View full screen - View 1 of Lot 33. Composition .

Gaston Chaissac

Composition

September 26, 04:27 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Gaston Chaissac

1904 - 1964

Composition

signed; dated 1964 and inscribed on the reverse

ink, gouache and paper collage on paper

68,4 x 58,4 cm; 26 ⅞ x 23 in.

Executed in 1964.

This work is accompagnied by a certificate of authenticity issued by Thomas Le Guillou.

_______________________________________________

Gaston Chaissac

1904 - 1964

Composition

signé, daté 1964 et inscrit au dos

encre, gouache et collage de papier sur papier

68,4 x 58,4 cm; 26 ⅞ x 23 in.

Exécuté en 1964.

Un certificat d'authenticité de Monsieur Thomas Le Guillou sera remis à l'acquéreur.

Galerie Krugier & Cie, Geneva

Collection Eric Meyer, Switzerland

Thence by descent to the present owner

___________________________________________

Galerie Krugier & Cie, Genève

Collection Eric Meyer, Suisse

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Geneva, Galerie Krugier et Cie, Chaissac, May 1970, catalogue, no.86, illustrated in colour

____________________________________________

Genève, Galerie Krugier et Cie, Chaissac, mai 1970, catalogue, no.86, illustré en couleurs