November 15, 04:59 PM GMT
50,000 - 80,000 EUR
A set of four gilt-bronze and enameled two-light wall-lights, Vienna, circa 1760
ornated with pink and white flowers
(4)
Height. 8 3/4 in, width. 13 in
Suite de quatre appliques à deux lumières en bronze doré et émail peint, Vienne, vers 1760
à décor de fleurs roses et blanches
(4)
Haut. 22 cm, larg. 33 cm
This wall-light model is typical of Austrian and German production, with its combined use of lacquered, gilt and polychrome enameled bronze. The use of enameled basins and sockets with polychrome decoration can be seen in the art of lighting (chandeliers, wall-lights and torches) from these production areas, as can be seen in the Schönbrunn Palace in Vienna. An eight-light chandelier from a private collection was sold by Sotheby's in Paris on 15 December 2010, lot 37, while a pair of wall-lights was sold by étude de Ricqlès on 27 November 2000, lot 98.
Ce modèle d’appliques est caractéristique des productions autrichiennes et allemandes par l’utilisation combinée de bronze, laqué, doré et d’émail polychrome. L’emploi de bassins et bobèches émaillés à décor polychrome se retrouve dans l’art du luminaire (lustres, appliques et flambeaux) issu de ces lieux de production, visible au palais Schönbrunn à Vienne. Un lustre à huit lumières provenant d’une collection privée fut vendu par Sotheby’s à Paris, le 15 décembre 2010, lot 37 tandis qu’une paire d’appliques est passée en vente, étude Ricqlès, le 27 novembre 2000, lot 98.