Asian Arts / 5000 Years

Asian Arts / 5000 Years

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 138. A large blue and white barbed-rim 'flower and bird' dish, Ming dynasty, Jiajing period | 明嘉靖 青花樓閣花鳥紋菱口折沿盤.

PROPERTY FROM THE PERSONAL COLLECTION OF SAM AND MYRNA MYERS IN FRANCE | 森美及瑪娜 · 邁爾斯伉儷珍藏

A large blue and white barbed-rim 'flower and bird' dish, Ming dynasty, Jiajing period | 明嘉靖 青花樓閣花鳥紋菱口折沿盤

December 21, 03:18 PM GMT

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Property from the Personal Collection of Sam and Myrna Myers in France

A large blue and white barbed-rim 'flower and bird' dish

Ming dynasty, Jiajing period

Diameter 44 cm, 17⅜ in.

Collection personnelle de Sam et Myrna Myers en France

Plat en porcelaine bleu blanc à bords chantournés et à décor de fleurs et oiseaux, dynastie Ming, époque Jiajing

森美及瑪娜 · 邁爾斯伉儷珍藏

明嘉靖 青花樓閣花鳥紋菱口折沿盤

Algemene Ethnografica – En Kunsthandel Aalderink B.V., Spiegelgracht, Amsterdam, 11th February 1977.