View full screen - View 1 of Lot 58. Saint-Tropez, le 14 juillet .

Property from a Private Parisian Collection I Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Parisienne

Henri Manguin

Saint-Tropez, le 14 juillet

October 20, 05:54 PM GMT

220,000 - 280,000 EUR

Property from a Private Parisian Collection

Henri Manguin

1874-1949

Saint-Tropez, le 14 juillet

signed Manguin (lower left)

oil on canvas laid down on panel

39,5 x 31,6 cm; 15½ x 12½ in.

Painted in 1905.

A certificate of authenticity by Lucile Manguin will accompany this work.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Parisienne

Henri Manguin

1874-1949

Saint-Tropez, le 14 juillet

signé Manguin (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile contrecollé sur panneau

39,5 x 31,6 cm; 15½ x 12½ in.

Peint en 1905.

L’œuvre est accompagnée d’un certificat de Lucile Manguin.

Ambroise Vollard, Paris (acquired directly from the artist in 1906)

Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, November 8, 1940, lot 78

Mme. M. L., Paris (acquired at the above sale)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Ambroise Vollard, Paris (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste en 1906)

Vente: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 8 novembre 1940, lot 78

Mrs. M. L., Paris (acquis lors de cette vente)

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Lucile Manguin, Claude Manguin & Marie-Caroline Sainsaulieu, Henri Manguin, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Neuchâtel, 1980, no. 148, illustrated p. 85

Lucile Manguin, Claude Manguin & Marie-Caroline Sainsaulieu, Henri Manguin, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Neuchâtel, 1980, no. 148, reproduit p. 85