Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION | PROVENANT D'UNE COLLECTION PARTICULIERE
Tête de femme en chapeau
April 20, 12:21 PM GMT
50,000 - 70,000 EUR
Property from a Private Collection
Pierre-Auguste Renoir
1841 - 1919
Tête de femme en chapeau
signed R (upper left)
13,5 x 11,4 cm; 51/4 x 41/2 in.
Painted in 1900.
This work will be included in the forthcoming Renoir Digital Catalogue Raisonné, being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.
This work will be included in the second supplement to the Catalogue Raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles de Pierre-Auguste Renoir being prepared by Guy-Patrice Dauberville and Floriane Dauberville.
Provenant d'une Collection Particulière
Pierre-Auguste Renoir
1841 - 1919
Tête de femme en chapeau
signé R (en haut à gauche)
huile sur toile
Peint en 1900.
Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné digital de Renoir, actuellement en préparation sous l’égide du Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.
Cette œuvre sera incluse au second supplément du Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles de Pierre-Auguste Renoir en préparatin par Guy-Patrice Dauberville et Floriane Dauberville.
Galerie Durand-Ruel, Paris (acquired directly from the artist on July 28, 1916)
Galerie Thannhauser, Munich (acquired from the above on December 18, 1922)
Albert Spier, Germany
Private Collection, Arkansas (by descent from the above and sold: Sotheby's, New York, May 8, 2008, lot 175)
Acquired from the above by the present owner