View full screen - View 1 of Lot 212. Joueuse de guitare.

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION | PROVENANT D'UNE COLLECTION PARTICULIERE FRANCAISE

Oscar Dominguez

Joueuse de guitare

April 20, 12:11 PM GMT

50,000 - 80,000 EUR

Property from a Private French Collection

Óscar Domínguez

1906 - 1957

La Femme à la guitare

signed Dominguez and dated 45 (lower right); titled la femme à la guitare and signed O. Dominguez (on the reverse)

72,8 x 60 cm; 285/8 x 235/8 in.

Painted in 1945.

The Asociación en Defensa de Óscar Domínguez, e Isidro Hernández, Curator of the Óscar Domínguez Collection (Tenerife), have confirmed the authenticity of this work.

_______________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

Óscar Domínguez

1906 - 1957

La Femme à la guitare

signé Dominguez et daté 45 (en bas à droite); titré la femme à la guitare et signé O. Dominguez (au dos)

huile sur toile

Peint en 1945.

L'Asociación en Defensa de Óscar Domínguez, e Isidro Hernández, conservateur de la collection Óscar Domínguez (Tenerife), ont confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre.

Galerie Melki, Paris

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1974