Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 326. Coucher de Soleil.

Léon de Smet

Coucher de Soleil

April 20, 02:03 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Property from a Private Belgian Collection

Léon de Smet

1881 - 1966

Coucher de soleil

stamped with the artist's monogram LDS and dated 1910 (lower right)

77 x 100 cm; 301/4 x 393/8 in.

Painted in 1910.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Robin de Smet and Piet Boyens.

_______________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge

Léon de Smet

1881 - 1966

Coucher de soleil

porte le cachet du monogramme de l'artiste LDS et daté 1910 (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

Peint en 1910.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Robin de Smet et Piet Boyens.

Private collection, Belgium (acquired in the 1970s)

Thence by descent to the present owner