Art Contemporain Day Auction

Art Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 239. Sans Titre.

June 7, 03:16 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Yannis Gaitis

1923-1984

Untitled

signed

46 x 32,6 cm ; 18 1/8 x 12 13/16 in.

A certificate of authenticity by Loretta Gaitis-Charrat will be delivered to the buyer.

_______________________________________________________

Yannis Gaitis

1923-1984

Sans Titre

signé

huile sur toile

Un certificat d'authenticité de Mme Loretta Gaitis-Charrat sera délivré à l'acquéreur.

Private Collection, France

____________________________

Collection Particulière, France

Born in 1923, Yannis Gaitis is a Greek painter whose works reflect the absurdity of contemporary times. His paintings can be considered as magnifying glasses emphasizing the defects of society. From the 1960s onwards, Gaitis introduces into his works a human figure, whose features remain anonymous, therefore embodying the stereotype of the modern man condemned to solitude.

_________________________________________________________

Né en 1923, Yannis Gaitis est un peintre grec dont les œuvres reflètent l’absurdité de l’époque contemporaine. Son travail peut être envisagé comme une loupe grossissant les défauts de notre société. À partir des années 60, Gaitis introduit dans ses œuvres une silhouette humaine dont les traits restent anonymes, incarnant le stéréotype de l’homme moderne livré à la solitude.