PROPERTY FROM A VERY IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION
Conversation
June 7, 02:22 PM GMT
15,000 - 20,000 EUR
Jean-Paul Riopelle
1923 - 2002
Conversation
signed
litho collage mounted on canvas
100 x 100 cm ; 39 3/8 x 39 3/8 in.
Executed in 1967.
____________________________________
Jean-Paul Riopelle
1923 - 2002
Conversation
signé
litho collage monté sur toile
Exécuté en 1967.
Private Collection, France
Private Collection, Paris
Galerie Maeght, Paris
Christie's, Paris, Art & Design: un certain regard sur le XXè siècle, 4 October 2022, lot 149
Acquired from the above by the present owner
__________________________________________________________________________________
Collection Particulière, France
Collection Particulière, Paris
Galerie Maeght, Paris
Christie's, Paris, Art & Design: un certain regard sur le XXè siècle, 4 octobre 2022, lot 149
Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel
Paris, Galerie Maeght, Riopelle, Assemblages, April 1968, no. 16, no. 171
____________________________________________________________
Paris, Galerie Maeght, Riopelle, Assemblages, avril 1968, no. 16, no. 171
Yseult Riopelle, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Catalogue Raisonné 1966-1971, tome IV, Montréal, 2014, no. 1967.014P.1967, p. 259, illustrated
Pierre Schneider, Riopelle, Signes Mêlés, Paris, 1972, no. 139, p. 149, illustrated
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yseult Riopelle, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Catalogue Raisonné 1966-1971, tome IV, Montréal, 2014, no. 1967.014P.1967, p. 259, illustré
Pierre Schneider, Riopelle, Signes Mêlés, Paris, 1972, no. 139, p. 149, illustré