View full screen - View 1 of Lot 184. Conversation.

PROPERTY FROM A VERY IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION

Jean-Paul Riopelle

Conversation

June 7, 02:22 PM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Jean-Paul Riopelle

1923 - 2002

Conversation

signed

litho collage mounted on canvas

100 x 100 cm ; 39 3/8 x 39 3/8 in.

Executed in 1967.

____________________________________

Jean-Paul Riopelle

1923 - 2002

Conversation

signé

litho collage monté sur toile

Exécuté en 1967.

Private Collection, France

Private Collection, Paris

Galerie Maeght, Paris

Christie's, Paris, Art & Design: un certain regard sur le XXè siècle, 4 October 2022, lot 149

Acquired from the above by the present owner

__________________________________________________________________________________

Collection Particulière, France

Collection Particulière, Paris

Galerie Maeght, Paris

Christie's, Paris, Art & Design: un certain regard sur le XXè siècle, 4 octobre 2022, lot 149

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel

Paris, Galerie Maeght, Riopelle, Assemblages, April 1968, no. 16, no. 171

____________________________________________________________

Paris, Galerie Maeght, Riopelle, Assemblages, avril 1968, no. 16, no. 171

Yseult Riopelle, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Catalogue Raisonné 1966-1971, tome IV, Montréal, 2014, no. 1967.014P.1967, p. 259, illustrated

Pierre Schneider, Riopelle, Signes Mêlés, Paris, 1972, no. 139, p. 149, illustrated

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Yseult Riopelle, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Catalogue Raisonné 1966-1971, tome IV, Montréal, 2014, no. 1967.014P.1967, p. 259, illustré

Pierre Schneider, Riopelle, Signes Mêlés, Paris, 1972, no. 139, p. 149, illustré