Art Contemporain Day Auction

Art Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 158. Ancêtre no. 375.

June 7, 01:56 PM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Dado

1933 - 2010

Ancêtre no. 375

signed and dated 74, titled on the stretcher

129,4 x 161,5 cm ; 50 15/16 x 63 9/16 in.

Executed in 1974.

___________________________________________

Dado

1933 - 2010

Ancêtre no. 375

signé et daté 74, titré sur le châssis

huile sur toile

Exécuté en 1974.

Galerie Beaubourg, Paris

Galerie Turske & Turske, Zurich

Galerie Jeanne Bucher Jaeger, Paris

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1978

___________________________________________________

Galerie Beaubourg, Paris

Galerie Turske & Turske, Zürich

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel en 1978

New York, Aberbach Fine Art, Dado, 15 November 1974 - February 1975; catalogue, p. 16, illustrated

____________________________________________________________________________________________

New York, Aberbach Fine Art, Dado, 15 novembre 1974 - février 1975; catalogue, p. 16, illustré