Art Contemporain Day Auction
Art Contemporain Day Auction
PROPERTY FROM A VERY IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION
American Pie
June 7, 03:36 PM GMT
6,000 - 9,000 EUR
FUTURA 2000
b. 1955
American Pie
signed, titled and dated 2010 on the reverse
spray paint on canvas
76,4 x 101,2 cm ; 30 1/16 x 39 13/16 in.
Executed in 2010.
____________________________________________
FUTURA 2000
n. 1955
American Pie
signé, titré et daté 2010 au dos
peinture aérosol sur toile
Exécuté en 2010.
Private Collection, Paris (acquired directly from the artist)
Galerie Jérôme de Noirmont, Paris
Collection Noirmontartproduction, Paris
Private Collection, Paris
______________________________________________________
Collection Particulière, Paris (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste)
Collection Particulière, Paris
Magda Danysz, FUTURA 2000 - FULL FRAME, Paris, 2018, p. 172, illustrated in color
Carlo McCormick, Futura - The artist's monograph, New-York, 2020, p. 91, illustrated in color
__________________________________________________________________
Magda Danysz, FUTURA 2000 - FULL FRAME, Paris, 2018, p. 172, illustré en couleurs
Carlo McCormick, Futura - The artist's monograph, New-York, 2020, p. 91, illustré en couleurs