View full screen - View 1 of Lot 74. Italian, probably 18th century, after the Antique, Relief of a Pacing Lion | Italie, probablement XVIIIe siècle, d'après l'Antique, Relief de Lion Marchant.
74

Italian, probably 18th century, after the Antique, Relief of a Pacing Lion | Italie, probablement XVIIIe siècle, d'après l'Antique, Relief de Lion Marchant

Italian, probably 18th century, after the Antique

Relief of a Pacing Lion

Portasanta marble relief; on a grey marble base

49 by 47,5 cm, 19⅓ by 18⅔ in.

_____________________________________________

Italie, probablement XVIIIe siècle, d'après l'Antique

Relief de Lion Marchant

relief en marbre Portasanto ; sur un piédestal en marbre gris

49 x 47,5 cm, 19⅓ x 18⅔ in.

To request a Condition Report, please contact ulrike.goetz@sothebys.com

This medallion of a Walking lion is inspired by a Roman relief dating to the second century CE, which since 1630 has decorated the great staircase of the Palazzo Barberini, built by Gian Lorenzo Bernini (1598–1680). Both the antique model and the present relief are remarkable for the extraordinary way that the lion’s tail is wrapped around its back paws. There is also a Baroque plaster copy of the antique medallion in the courtyard of the Accademia di Brera in Milan.

Carved in portasanta marble, from the quarries of the Greek island of Chios, this piece recalls the work of eighteenth century Italian sculptors such as Francesco Antonio Franzoni (1734–1818), Bartolomeo Cavaceppi (1716–1799), and Vincenzo Pacetti (1746–1820), who all specialized in the restoration of antiquities. For his animal sculptures, Franzoni – sculptor to Pope Pius VI – used polychrome marbles that allowed him to convey the texture of fur more realistically.

Ce médaillon de Lion marchant s’inspire d’un relief romain datant du IIe siècle de notre ère, ornant depuis 1630 l’escalier honneur du Palazzo Barberini construit par Gian Lorenzo Bernini (1598-1680). On remarque dans ce modèle antique, ainsi que notre relief, la manière étonnante dont la queue du félin s’enchevêtre entre ses pattes arrières. Une copie baroque en plâtre de cet antique est également conservée dans la cour de l’Académie de Brera à Milan.

Sculptée en marbre Portasanta, provenant des carrières de l’île grecque de Chios, cette œuvre évoque le travail des sculpteurs italiens du XVIIIe siècle, tels Francesco Antonio Franzoni (1734-1818), Bartolomeo Cavaceppi (1716-1799), ou Vincenzo Pacetti (1746-1820) tous spécialisés dans la restauration d’antiques. Ainsi pour ses sculptures animalières, Franzoni, sculpteur du Pape Pie VI, employait des marbres polychromes lui permettant d’évoquer avec plus de réalisme la texture des fourrures.