View full screen - View 1 of Lot 90. The toast | Le toast.
90

Périclès Pantazis

The toast | Le toast

Périclès Pantazis

Périclès Pantazis

The toast | Le toast

The toast | Le toast

Périclès Pantazis

Athens 1849 - 1884 Brussels

The toast

Oil on canvas laid down on panel

Signed lower right Pantazis

Canvas: 35,6 x 27,2 cm ; 14 by 10 ¾ in. ; Panel: 38,9 x 30,1 cm ; 15 ¼ by 11 ⅞ in.

____________________________________________

Périclès Pantazis

Athènes 1849 - 1884 Bruxelles

Le toast

Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau

Signé en bas à droite Pantazis

Toile : 35,6 x 27,2 cm ; 14 by 10 ¾ in. ; Panneau : 38,9 x 30,1 cm ; 15 ¼ by 11 ⅞ in.

S. Goyens de Heusch, O. Mentzafou-Polyzou, S. Samaras, Périclès Pantazis. 1849 – 1884, Athens 1994, p. 174 and 218, cat. no.249 (repr.).

S. Goyens de Heusch, O. Mentzafou-Polyzou, S. Samaras, Périclès Pantazis. 1849 – 1884, Athènes, 1994, p. 174 et 218, cat. n° 249 (repr.).

Described as a ‘bon vivant’ by his contemporaries, Pantazis particularly enjoyed painting people’s joyful expressions on happy occasions, as he has done here, in the features of a man raising his glass, about to eat.

Décrit comme un « bon-vivant » par ses contemporains, Pantazis appréciait tout particulièrement représenter les mines réjouies des instants de fête, comme il le fait ici, au travers des traits d’un homme attablé et levant son verre.