View full screen - View 1 of Lot 59. Princess Melisande and Bertrand | La princesse Melissinde et le chevalier Bertrand .
59

Auguste Francois Gorguet

Princess Melisande and Bertrand | La princesse Melissinde et le chevalier Bertrand

Auguste Francois Gorguet

Auguste Francois Gorguet

Princess Melisande and Bertrand | La princesse Melissinde et le chevalier Bertrand

Princess Melisande and Bertrand | La princesse Melissinde et le chevalier Bertrand

Auguste-François Gorguet

1862 - 1927

Princess Melisande and Bertrand


Pencil, ink and oil on board

Signed lower right A. F. GORGUETT

60,5 x 38,4 cm ; 23 ⅞ by 15 ⅛ in.

____________________________________________


Auguste-François Gorguet

1862 - 1927

La princesse Melissinde et le chevalier Bertrand


Crayon, encre et huile sur carton

Signé en bas à droite A. F. GORGUETT

60,5 x 38,4 cm ; 23 ⅞ by 15 ⅛ in.

For further information on the condition of this lot please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

The scene depicted here is taken from La Princesse Lointaine, a verse play in four acts by Edmond Rostand. Published in 1895, the play was performed in the Théâtre de la Renaissance that same year. Sarah Bernhardt played the role of Mélissinde, in costumes designed by Mucha.

The story is that of the troubadour Joffroy Rudel, who falls in love with Mélissinde, Princess of Tripoli and a legendary beauty, without ever having met her. Falling gravely ill, he decides to travel to the Orient with his faithful friend Bertrand d’Allamanon. When he arrives, unable to leave the ship, Joffroy asks Bertrand to find Mélissinde and persuade her to meet him. But Bertrand and Mélissinde fall in love and she convinces him not to rejoin Joffroy. As their feelings of guilt grow, Mélissinde finally decides to go and meet Joffroy, whose songs she has read, and realizes that he is the one she really loves.

Edmond Rostand’s account takes its inspiration from the legend of Jaufre Rudel, told by Petrarch in Trionfi III.

____________________________________________


La scène représentée ici est tirée de La Princesse Lointaine, drame en quatre actes écrit en vers par Edmond Rostand. Publiée en 1895, la pièce est présentée au théâtre de la Renaissance la même année. Sarah Bernhardt y joue le rôle de Mélissinde, dans des costumes imaginés par Mucha.

Il relate l’histoire du troubadour Joffroy Rudel, tombé amoureux de la légendaire beauté de Mélissinde, princesse de Tripoli, sans jamais l’avoir rencontrée. Lorsqu’il tombe gravement malade, il décide de partir en Orient avec son fidèle ami Bertrand d’Allamanon. A son arrivée, incapable de quitter le navire, Joffroy demande à Bertrand d’aller auprès de Mélissinde pour la convaincre de le rencontrer. Mais Bertrand et Mélissinde tombent amoureux, et celle-ci le persuade de ne pas rejoindre Joffroy. Leur sentiment de culpabilité grandissant, Mélissinde décide finalement d’aller à la rencontre de Joffroy, dont elle a lu les chants, et s’aperçoit que c’est de lui qu’elle est en réalité amoureuse. 

Le récit d’Edmond Rostand puise sa source dans la légende de Jaufre Rudel, racontée par Pétrarque dans Trionfi III