View full screen - View 1 of Lot 104. A Greek harbor | Port Grec.
104

Constantinos Volanakis

A Greek harbor | Port Grec

Constantinos Volanakis

Constantinos Volanakis

A Greek harbor | Port Grec

A Greek harbor | Port Grec

Konstantinos Volanakis

Heraklion 1837 - 1907 Pireas

A Greek harbor

Oil on canvas

Signed in Greek lower left K. Volanakis

58,5 x 45 cm ; 23 by 17 ¾ in.

____________________________________________

Konstantinos Volanakis

Héraklion 1837 - 1907 Pirée

Port Grec

Huile sur toile

Signé en grec en bas à gauche K. Volanakis

58,5 x 45 cm ; 23 by 17 ¾ in.

This marine painting by Konstantinos Volanakis evokes the peaceful atmosphere of a Greek fishing port. The composition’s tranquillity springs from the harmonious colours of the calm waters, contrasting with the more variegated hues of the waterside and the moored boats.

Volanakis undoubtedly found his inspiration in memories of his childhood spent on the Cretan coast. He left his homeland very early to train at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich. Throughout his life, he retained a strong attachment to the Mediterranean – the central, idyllic theme of his work – which he had the opportunity to explore on board an Austrian navy training ship. After a brilliant career in Vienna, London and Munich, Volonakis finally returned to Greece to teach painting at the Athens School of Fine Art. He continued to paint seascapes until his death.

Cette marine par Konstantinos Volanakis évoque l’atmosphère tranquille d’un port de pêche grec. La quiétude de la composition réside dans le coloris harmonieux des eaux calmes, qui s’oppose aux nuances diaprées de la terre ferme et des bateaux amarrés.

Volanakis a sans doute puisé son inspiration dans les souvenirs de son enfance passée sur les rivages crétois. L’artiste avait quitté fort tôt sa terre natale pour se former à l’Académie des Beaux-Arts de Munich. Il garda toute sa vie un profond attachement à la Méditerranée, thème central et idyllique de son œuvre, qu’il avait explorée à bord d’un vaisseau-école de la marine de guerre autrichienne. Après une brillante carrière à Vienne, Londres et Munich, Volanakis reviendra finalement s’établir comme professeur de peinture à l’Ecole des Beaux-Arts d’Athènes. Jusqu’à sa mort, il continuera à peindre des paysages marins.