Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session II

James Tissot

June 15, 02:54 PM GMT

6,000 - 10,000 EUR

James Tissot

Nantes 1836 - 1902 Chenecey-Buillon

Signed and dated lower left JAMES.TISSOT / 1859

Oil on canvas

27 x 27 cm ; 10⅝ by 10⅝ in.

____________________________________________

James Tissot

Signé et daté en bas à gauche JAMES.TISSOT / 1859

Huile sur toile

27 x 27 cm ; 10⅝ by 10⅝ in.

This delightful unpublished portrait was shown at the 1859 Salon with the title Portrait de Mlle H... de S... It can be found in one of the photograph albums that James Tissot used to record all his paintings. This was the artist’s first presence at the Salon.

This engaging profile of a woman, painted at the very beginning of the artist’s career, is evidence of his talent as he joined the artistic scene, demonstrating the skill and sensitivity that would bring him success.

Inédit, ce charmant portrait a été exposé au Salon de 1859 sous le titre Portrait de Mlle H... de S... On le retrouve dans l'un des albums de photographies dans lesquels James Tissot compilait tous les tableaux qu'il peignait. Il s'agit de la première participation au Salon de l'artiste.

Ce séduisant profil de femme réalisé au tout début de la carrière de l'artiste témoigne de sa talentueuse entrée sur la scène artistique mais surtout de l'habileté et de la sensibilité déjà visibles et qui feront son succès.