Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 184. Portrait of a young girl | Portrait de jeune enfant.

Property from the collection La Rochefoucauld at the Château of Verteuil | Provenant de la collection La Rochefoucauld au château de Verteuil

Studio of Jean-Baptiste Greuze | Atelier de Jean-Baptiste Greuze

Portrait of a young girl | Portrait de jeune enfant

June 15, 02:22 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Property from the collection La Rochefoucauld at the Château of Verteuil

Studio of Jean-Baptiste Greuze

Tournus 1725 - 1805 Paris

Portrait of a young girl

Oil on canvas

41 x 32,6 cm ; 16⅛ by 12⅞ in.

____________________________________________

Provenant de la collection La Rochefoucauld au château de Verteuil

Atelier de Jean-Baptiste Greuze

Tournus 1725 - 1805 Paris

Portrait de jeune enfant

Huile sur toile

41 x 32,6 cm ; 16⅛ by 12⅞ in.

Jean-Baptiste Greuze developed a new genre with his children’s portraits, evidence of a growing interest in children and the observation of emotions in the eighteenth century. In this workshop painting, the young model’s serious and dreamy expression is delicately captured, while the harmonious pink of the cheeks and bodice emphasizes the fragile grace of early childhood.

Avec ses portraits d’enfants, Jean-Baptiste Greuze développa un genre nouveau, illustrant l’intérêt grandissant du XVIIIe siècle pour l’enfance et l’observation des sentiments. Dans cette création d’atelier, l’expression rêveuse et sage du jeune modèle est capturée avec délicatesse, et l’harmonie rose des joues et du corsage souligne la grâce fragile de la petite enfance.