Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 246. Le Père Boyer.

Bernard Boutet de Monvel

Le Père Boyer

June 15, 03:24 PM GMT

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Bernard Boutet de Monvel

Paris 1884 - 1949 Les Açores

Le Père Boyer

Signed, situated and dated lower left B. de Monvel / Nemours Seine-et-Marne Juillet 1897

Watercolor over black pencil on paper, unframed

63 x 48 cm ; 24¾ by 18⅞ in.

____________________________________________

Bernard Boutet de Monvel

Paris 1884 - 1949 Les Açores

Le Père Boyer

Signé, situé et daté en bas à gauche Bernard B. de Monvel / Nemours Seine-et-Marne Juillet 1897

Aquarelle sur traits de crayon noir sur papier, sans cadre

63 x 48 cm ; 24¾ by 18⅞ in.

Sale Collection Boutet De Monvel, Sotheby's, Paris, 5 April 2016, lot 221;

Where acquired by the present owner.

Vente Collection Boutet De Monvel, Sotheby's, Paris, 5 avril 2016, lot 221 ;

Où acquis par l'actuel propriétaire.

At the turn of the nineteenth century, Bernard Boutet de Monvel painted many portraits of peasants in the Nemours region. This fine watercolour, painted in 1897, is one of the first of the artist’s compositions to pay homage to James McNeill Whistler’s Arrangement in grey and black, No. 2: Portrait of Thomas Carlyle. He also produced an oil on canvas of the same subject. It was in this same year that Boutet de Monvel had decided to devote himself entirely to painting; in July 1897, he had just spent several months studying with Luc-Olivier Merson.

Au tournant du XIXe siècle, Bernard Boutet de Monvel réalise de nombreux portraits de paysans de la région de Nemours. Cette belle aquarelle, exécutée en 1897, est une des premières compositions du peintre rendant hommage au tableau de James Mc Neill Whisler Arrangement in grey and black, No. 2: Portrait of Thomas Carlyle. De ce même sujet, il réalise également une huile sur toile. C'est cette même année que Boutet de Monvel décide de se consacrer à la peinture et en juillet 1897, il vient de passer plusieurs mois à étudier auprès de Luc-Olivier Merson.