Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 137. A pair of bronzes groups depicting Nesuss abducting Deianeira after Giambologna and the Rape of Europe | Nessus enlevant Déjanire d'après Giambologna et l'Enlèvement d'Europe.

French, in 17th century style

A pair of bronzes groups depicting Nesuss abducting Deianeira after Giambologna and the Rape of Europe | Nessus enlevant Déjanire d'après Giambologna et l'Enlèvement d'Europe

June 15, 01:36 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

French, in 17th century style

A pair of bronzes groups depicting Nesuss abducting Deianeira after Giambologna and the Rape of Europe

bronzes, dark brown patina; on red marble bases

(bronzes) 30 by 30 cm; 11¾ by 11¾ in. and 34 by 34 cm; 13½ by 13½ in.

H. (socle) 8 cm, 3 1/7 in.

(2)

____________________________________________

France, dans le style du XVIIe siècle

Nessus enlevant Déjanire d'après Giambologna et l'Enlèvement d'Europe

bronzes à patine brune ; sur des socles en marbre rouge

(bronzes) 30 x 30 cm ; 11¾ x 11¾ in. & 34 x 34 cm; 13½ x 13½ in.

H. (socle) 8 cm, 3 1/7 in.

(2)

Collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895-1973);
Thence by descent to the present owner.

Collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895-1973) ;
Par descendance au propriétaire actuel.