View full screen - View 1 of Lot 7. Christ in the Garden of Gethsemane | Le Christ au jardin de Gethsémani    .
7

Pierre Reymond (1513-1584) Limoges, circa 1568

Christ in the Garden of Gethsemane | Le Christ au jardin de Gethsémani

Collection Antony Embden | Trésors de la Renaissance

Pierre Reymond (1513-1584) Limoges, circa 1568

Pierre Reymond (1513-1584) Limoges, circa 1568

Christ in the Garden of Gethsemane | Le Christ au jardin de Gethsémani

Christ in the Garden of Gethsemane | Le Christ au jardin de Gethsémani

Pierre Reymond (1513-1584)

Limoges, circa 1568

Christ in the Garden of Gethsemane


polychrome painted enamel on copper, partially gilded; in a gilt-bronze frame

(overall) 24 by 18 cm, 9 1⁄2 by 7 in. ; (enamel) 22 by 16 cm, 8⅔ by 6⅓ in.

____________________________________________


Pierre Reymond (1513-1584)

Limoges, vers 1568

Le Christ au jardin de Gethsémani


émail peint polychrome sur cuivre, partiellement doré ; dans un cadre en bronze doré

(total) 24 x 18 cm, 9 1⁄2 x 7 in. ; (émail) 22 x 16 cm, 8⅔ x 6⅓ in.

To request a Condition Report, please contact Ulrike.Goetz@sothebys.com or Clemence.Bertrand.temp@sothebys.com


In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

Sotheby's New York, 1er juin 1991, lot 59 

Related Litterature / Références bibliographiques

J. Sheers, 'Two Limoges Painted Enamels from the workshop of Pierre Reymond', in The Frick Collection, Spring/Summer 2007,

p.12 - 14.

V. Notin, F. Barbe, La Rencontre des Héros, cat. exp. Limoges, 2002, p. 244-245, n° 84.

Cette belle plaque représentant le Christ au Jardin de Gethsemani appartient à une série d'émaux peints par Pierre Reymond vers 1568 illustrant la Vie du Christ, dont existent plusieures versions. Un émail identique au notre ainsi qu'une plaque de la même série représentant le Christ aux outrages est conservée à la Frick collection de New York, une autre très proche formant le centre d'un triptyque est à l'Hermitage de Saint Petersbourg (cf. J. Sheers, art. cit., p.12 -13). La Crucifixion de la même série se trouve au musée du Petit Palais (cf. p. 245), la Nativité appartenait jadis à l'ancienne collection de la comtesse Dzialynska, au château Goluchow (Galerie Bernard Descheemaeker). Le Baptême du Christ, d'un format légèrement différent, est conservée au musée de Limoges.