View full screen - View 1 of Lot 391. A silver-plated Regence style wine-cooler, probably France, 19th century | Seau à rafraîchir de style Régence en bronze argenté, probablement France, XIXe siècle.

A silver-plated Regence style wine-cooler, probably France, 19th century | Seau à rafraîchir de style Régence en bronze argenté, probablement France, XIXe siècle

July 8, 01:31 PM GMT

500 - 700 EUR

From the collection of Jacques Favre de Thierrens

A silver-plated Regence style wine-cooler, probably France, 19th century

standing on an oval moulded spreading foot, with two handles, the lower part of the body applied with a frieze of laurel leaves, engraved with a frieze of animals within circles and a frieze of oriental calligraphy on matted ground, with a silver-plated liner

_______________________________________________________________

Ancienne collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens

Seau à rafraîchir de style Régence en bronze argenté, probablement France, XIXe siècle

reposant sur un piédouche chantourné moulurés d'oves, à deux anses, le bas du corps appliqué d’une frise de feuilles de laurier, gravé d'un frise d’animaux dans des cercles et d'une frise de calligraphie oritentalisante sur fond amati, avec une doublure en métal argenté

Haut. 24 cm ; 9 7/16in

Collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895-1973);
Thence by descent to the present owner.

Collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895-1973) ;
Par descendance au propriétaire actuel.