July 8, 03:05 PM GMT
800 - 1,200 EUR
From the collection of Jacques Favre de Thierrens
A silver-gilt beaker, maker's mark illegible, Strasburg, 1758
on gadrooned spreading foot, the body engraved with flower garlands, engraved RMS under the base
________________________________________________________________________
Ancienne collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens
Timbale en vermeil, poinçon d'orfèvre illisible, Strasbourg, 1758
reposant sur un piédouche godronné, à décor gravé de guirlandes de fleurs, gravée RMS sous la base
Haut. 9,7 cm, 153.7g ; 3.8in high, 5.5oz
Collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895-1973);
Thence by descent to the present owner.
Collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895-1973) ;
Par descendance au propriétaire actuel.