View full screen - View 1 of Lot 485. A silver-gilt beaker, maker's mark illegible, Strasburg, 1758 | Timbale en vermeil, poinçon d'orfèvre illisible, Strasbourg, 1758.

A silver-gilt beaker, maker's mark illegible, Strasburg, 1758 | Timbale en vermeil, poinçon d'orfèvre illisible, Strasbourg, 1758

July 8, 03:05 PM GMT

800 - 1,200 EUR

From the collection of Jacques Favre de Thierrens

A silver-gilt beaker, maker's mark illegible, Strasburg, 1758

on gadrooned spreading foot, the body engraved with flower garlands, engraved RMS under the base

________________________________________________________________________

Ancienne collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens

Timbale en vermeil, poinçon d'orfèvre illisible, Strasbourg, 1758

reposant sur un piédouche godronné, à décor gravé de guirlandes de fleurs, gravée RMS sous la base

Haut. 9,7 cm, 153.7g ; 3.8in high, 5.5oz

Collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895-1973);

Thence by descent to the present owner.

Collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895-1973) ;

Par descendance au propriétaire actuel.