Style Paris : Mobilier et objets d'art
July 7, 02:00 PM GMT
10,000 - 15,000 EUR
A Louis XVI gilt-bronze mounted kingwood and tulipwood marquetry commode , Louis XVI, circa 1780, stamped by Christophe Wolff
with four drawers, the central panel inlaid with an oval medallion with figures, flanked on either sides with panels depicting musical trophies, with purple and white top marble, stamped "C.WOLFF"; (later bronzes, remounted in the late 19th century, one signed "Millet")
Height.35⅝in, width. 51⅛in, prof. 25½in
Commode en marqueterie de bois de violette et bois de rose, monture de bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780, estampille de Christophe Wolff
la façade à ressaut ouvrant à quatre tiroirs, la marqueterie décorée d'un médaillon avec des personnages et des trophées musicaux, dessus de marbre brèche blanc et pourpre (restaurations), estampillé "C.WOLFF"; (bronzes remontés au XIXe siècle, un des sabots signé "Millet")
Haut. 90,5 cm, larg. 130 cm, prof. 64,8 cm