View full screen - View 1 of Lot 79. Une reliure en coquillages (carnet de bal) et une reliure brodée (Étrennes mignonnes, 1753)..
79

[Reliure en coquillages]

Une reliure en coquillages (carnet de bal) et une reliure brodée (Étrennes mignonnes, 1753).

[Reliure en coquillages]

[Reliure en coquillages]

Une reliure en coquillages (carnet de bal) et une reliure brodée (Étrennes mignonnes, 1753).

Une reliure en coquillages (carnet de bal) et une reliure brodée (Étrennes mignonnes, 1753).

[Reliure en coquillages]


Carnet de bal.

[Vers 1830.]


In-16 (114 x 76 mm). Coquillages collés sur les plats, encadrement de papier mâché estampé et doré, tranches dorées, avec deux soufflets (vers 1830).

Petits manques.


Amusante reliure couverte de coquillages, pour un carnet de bal resté vierge.


[On joint :]

Étrennes mignonnes pour l'An de Grace de Notre Seigneur MDCCLIII.

Liège, Everard Kints, 1753.

In-16 (90 x 47 mm). Plats brodés de fils dorés en relief cernant 2 cartouches dans lesquels sont brodées des bouquets de fleurs (Reliure de l'époque).

Dos manquant, champs usés. Deux bifeuillets déreliés.


Exemple de ces exquises reliures brodées de style rocaille.


Les Étrennes mignonnes furent publiées à Liège d'environ 1727 à 1794 et de 1803 à 1856.


Ces deux plaisants objets témoignent du goût éclectique du collectionneur pour toutes les formes du livre et des reliures.

To request a Condition Report for this lot, please contact benoit.puttemans@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Pour les Étrennes : D. Cloz, Mésières, 1871 (timbre humide).