View full screen - View 1 of Lot 47.  Les Conseils de la Sagesse. Paris, 1736. Rel. à jeux de compas attribuable à l'atelier "à la tulipe"..
47

[Boutauld, Michel]

Les Conseils de la Sagesse. Paris, 1736. Rel. à jeux de compas attribuable à l'atelier "à la tulipe".

[Boutauld, Michel]

[Boutauld, Michel]

Les Conseils de la Sagesse. Paris, 1736. Rel. à jeux de compas attribuable à l'atelier "à la tulipe".

Les Conseils de la Sagesse. Paris, 1736. Rel. à jeux de compas attribuable à l'atelier "à la tulipe".

[Boutauld, Michel]


Les Conseils de la Sagesse, ou Recueil des maximes de Salomon […]. Septième édition.

Paris, les libraires associés, 1736.


In-8 (170 x 95 mm). Maroquin vert, décor à jeux de compas mosaïqué de maroquin rouge et ocre, le tout chargé de fers dorés (dont un soleil, un oiseau et un cœur percé), dos lisse orné de même, roulette intérieure, doublure et gardes de tabis rose (Reliure de l’époque). Emboîtage moderne, étiquette "Bibliophilia Bern".


Exquise reliure mosaïquée à jeux de compas, parfaitement conservée, à attribuable à l'atelier "à la tulipe".


Ce recueil du père jésuite Michel Boutauld, publié pour la première fois en 1677, fut de nombreuses fois réédité.


L’atelier "à la tulipe", fut actif de 1740 à 1785. Michon, le dit "plus proche de Derome que de Padeloup" et souligne l’harmonie de ces jeux de compas.


Cette reliure n’est pas répertoriée par Michon.

To request a condition report, please contact patricia.defougerolle@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

‎Michon, p. 51 et planche XLIV pour une reliure approchante.