View full screen - View 1 of Lot 122. Kyster Bodbinder og bogkunster... Copenhague, 1982. Reliure Jean de Gonet..
122

[Gonet, Jean de] ─ Hermann Peter Rohde

Kyster Bodbinder og bogkunster... Copenhague, 1982. Reliure Jean de Gonet.

[Gonet, Jean de] ─ Hermann Peter Rohde

[Gonet, Jean de] ─ Hermann Peter Rohde

Kyster Bodbinder og bogkunster... Copenhague, 1982. Reliure Jean de Gonet.

Kyster Bodbinder og bogkunster... Copenhague, 1982. Reliure Jean de Gonet.

[Gonet, Jean de] ─ Hermann Peter Rohde


Anker Kyster, Bodbinder og bogkunster, 1864-1939.

Copenhague, Boghaandevaerk, 1982.


In-8 (239 x 155 mm). Plats demi-souples en veau vert bouteille à bords vifs en tête et queue, et bordés en gouttière d'une bande de veau brun, aux mors, lame de bois noirci fixée par des œillets canon de fusil, couture sur deux lanières de veau rouge, doublure bord à bord de veau vert bouteille, gardes de papier rouge, chemise et étui (Jean de Gonet, 1983).


Sobre et élégante reliure demi-souple de Jean de Gonet.


Édition originale de cette étude consacrée à Anker Julius Kyster (1864-1939), le plus éminent relieur danois de son temps.


Envoi autographe signé:

"To Frederick B. Adams

With friendship

from

the author

22.11.1982".

To request a Condition Report for this lot, please contact benoit.puttemans@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Non répertoriée par F. Le Bars (Jean de Gonet, catalogue raisonné 1983-1993, Éditions Camilla), cette reliure de Jean de Gonet est très similaire au n° 0334, p. 18.