View full screen - View 1 of Lot 120. Am Wegesrand. Franfort, 1961. Sobre et poétique reliure de P.L. Martin, 1979, estampée..
120

Kredel, Fritz – George Salter

Am Wegesrand. Franfort, 1961. Sobre et poétique reliure de P.L. Martin, 1979, estampée.

Kredel, Fritz – George Salter

Kredel, Fritz – George Salter

Am Wegesrand. Franfort, 1961. Sobre et poétique reliure de P.L. Martin, 1979, estampée.

Am Wegesrand. Franfort, 1961. Sobre et poétique reliure de P.L. Martin, 1979, estampée.

Kredel, Fritz – George Salter


Am Wegesrand.

Franfort, Der Goldene Brunnen, 1961.


In-8 (267 x 187 mm). Veau bleu marine estampé à froid d’un décor floral et de feuilles mortes, dos lisse, titre doré, doublure de daim pistache, tranches dorées, chemise et étui bordé (P.L. Martin, 1979).


Poétique reliure de P.L. Martin, en parfait accord avec les illustrations.


Anthologie de poèmes pour la plupart allemands, Goethe, Hölderlin, Brentano, Silesius, Roberthin, etc.


24 bois gravés de Fritz Kredel, coloriés à l'aquarelle, inspirés des fleurs et plantes vues par l'artiste durant ses promenades autour de New York, entourés de textes calligraphiés par George Salter.


Tirage à 150 exemplaires (n° 89). Signé par l'illustrateur et le calligraphe.


To request a Condition Report for this lot, please contact benoit.puttemans@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.