View full screen - View 1 of Lot 45. Chemin creux, environs de Chailly.

Camille Pissarro

Chemin creux, environs de Chailly

October 25, 06:11 PM GMT

100,000 - 150,000 EUR

Property from a Private French Collection

Camille Pissarro

1830 - 1903

signed C Pissarro and dated 1860 (lower right)

oil on panel

38 x 62 cm; 15 x 24⅜ in.

Executed in 1860.

_______________________________________

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

Camille Pissarro

1830 - 1903

signé C Pissarro et daté 1860 (en bas à droite)

huile sur panneau

38 x 62 cm; 15 x 24⅜ in.

Exécuté en 1860.

Lecreux, Lille

Dr. Bureau, Paris (circa 1900)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Lecreux, Lille

Dr. Bureau, Paris (vers 1900)

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Joachim Pissarro & Claire Durand-Ruel Snollaerts, Pissarro: Catalogue critique des peintures, Paris, 2005, vol. II, no. 48, illustrated p. 65

Joachim Pissarro & Claire Durand-Ruel Snollaerts, Pissarro: Catalogue critique des peintures, Paris, 2005, vol. II, no. 48, reproduit p. 65