Lorenz Bäumer Collectionneur !

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 2. Tourmaline, colored sapphire, aquamarine, diamond bracelet, 'Ile au Trésor', 2013 | Bracelet tourmaline, saphirs de couleur, aigues-marines, diamants, "Ile au Trésor", 2013.

Lorenz Bäumer

Tourmaline, colored sapphire, aquamarine, diamond bracelet, 'Ile au Trésor', 2013 | Bracelet tourmaline, saphirs de couleur, aigues-marines, diamants, "Ile au Trésor", 2013

May 17, 12:02 PM GMT

24,000 - 32,000 EUR

Lorenz Bäumer | Tourmaline, colored sapphire, aquamarine, diamond bracelet, 'Ile au Trésor', 2013

Composed of wavy threads set with a gradient of blue sapphires, the center forming an island is embellished with a large oval green tourmaline surrounded by circular-cut colored sapphires and paraiba tourmalines, brilliant-cut diamonds, marquise-cut tsavorites, and an aquamarine decorated with a fish engraving. On the reverse, an engraved map reveals, thanks to a mysterious mechanism, a treasure in the form of a pendant set with a heart-shaped aquamarine, inner circumference approximately 165mm, signed Lorenz Bäumer, numbered, French assay mark for 18 carat gold, titanium, maker's mark, gross weight; 2013; together with a drawing of the bracelet gouache on tracing paper signed, framed, also a signed and stamped preparatory drawing for the workshop.

Single piece.

Lorenz Bäumer | Bracelet tourmaline, saphirs de couleur, aigues-marines, diamants, "Ile au Trésor"

Composé de fils ondulés sertis d'un dégradé de saphirs bleus, le centre formant une île est orné d'une importante tourmaline verte ovale entourée de saphirs de couleur, de tourmalines paraiba taille ronde, de diamants taille brillant, de tsavorites taille marquise, et d'une aigue-marine décorée d'une gravure de poisson. Au revers, une carte gravée révèle grâce à un mécanisme mystérieux, un trésor prenant la forme d'un pendentif sertie d'une aigue-marine taille coeur, diamètre intérieur 165 mm environ, signé Lorenz Bäumer, numéroté, poinçon français pour l'or 18K (750°/00), titane, poinçon de maître, poids brut 195.05 g, 2013; on y joint un dessin du bracelet sur papier calque réhaussé de gouache signé et encadré et un dessin préparatoire d'atelier signé et tamponné.

Pièce unique.

Inspired by Robert Louis Stevenson's famous novel "Treasure Island", this spectacular piece of jewellery designed as a sculpture reveals the true treasure of life in the eyes of Lorenz Bäumer; that of love. To reveal this treasure, simply rotate one of the palm trees to activate the mechanism on the back of the bracelet.

Inspiré du célèbre roman de Robert Louis Stevenson "L'île au Trésor", ce bijou spectaculaire conçu comme une sculpture révèle le véritable trésor de la vie aux yeux de Lorenz Bäumer; celui de l'amour. Pour révéler ce trésor, il suffit de faire pivoter un des palmiers pour actionner le mécansime au revers du bracelet.