Lorenz Bäumer Collectionneur !

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 75. A silver and rosewood 5-piece tea and coffee-set, France, circa 1930 | Service à thé et café de 5 pièces en argent et palissandre de Rio, France, vers 1930.

A silver and rosewood 5-piece tea and coffee-set, France, circa 1930 | Service à thé et café de 5 pièces en argent et palissandre de Rio, France, vers 1930

May 17, 01:15 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

A silver and rosewood 5-piece tea and coffee-set, France, circa 1930

comprising coffee-pot, teapot, covered sugar-bowl, milk-jug and tray, each piece of compressed rectangular shape resting on wood rectangular base, rosewood handles and finials, sugar-bowl and milk-jug gilt inside, the rectangular tray in the same style by another maker, probably Hénin & Cie, with pierced handles, resting on four feet, engraved in the centre with monogram LT, numbered under the border M16021

the tray 28 3/4in. long,, total weight 139oz 8dwt

Service à thé et café de 5 pièces en argent et palissandre de Rio, France, vers 1930

comprenant une cafetière, une théière, un sucrier couvert, un pot à lait et un plateau, chaque pièce de forme rectangulaire compressée reposant sur une base rectangulaire en palissandre de Rio, les anses et prises de couvercles en palissandre, l'intérieur du sucrier et du pot à lait dorés, le plateau rectangulaire en argent, par un autre orfèvre, probablement Hénin & Cie, Paris, à deux anses en bois ajourées gravé du monogramme LT en son centre, reposant sur quatre pieds moulurés de filets, numéroté sous le marli M16021

Long. du plateau 73 cm, poids total 4.336 g.