View full screen - View 1 of Lot 75. A silver and rosewood 5-piece tea and coffee-set, France, circa 1930 | Service à thé et café de 5 pièces en argent et palissandre de Rio, France, vers 1930.
75

A silver and rosewood 5-piece tea and coffee-set, France, circa 1930 | Service à thé et café de 5 pièces en argent et palissandre de Rio, France, vers 1930

A silver and rosewood 5-piece tea and coffee-set, France, circa 1930 | Service à thé et café de 5 pièces en argent et palissandre de Rio, France, vers 1930

A silver and rosewood 5-piece tea and coffee-set, France, circa 1930 | Service à thé et café de 5 pièces en argent et palissandre de Rio, France, vers 1930

A silver and rosewood 5-piece tea and coffee-set, France, circa 1930


comprising coffee-pot, teapot, covered sugar-bowl, milk-jug and tray, each piece of compressed rectangular shape resting on wood rectangular base, rosewood handles and finials, sugar-bowl and milk-jug gilt inside, the rectangular tray in the same style by another maker, probably Hénin & Cie, with pierced handles, resting on four feet, engraved in the centre with monogram LT, numbered under the border M16021


the tray 28 3/4in. long,, total weight 139oz 8dwt

__________________________________________________________________________


Service à thé et café de 5 pièces en argent et palissandre de Rio, France, vers 1930


comprenant une cafetière, une théière, un sucrier couvert, un pot à lait et un plateau, chaque pièce de forme rectangulaire compressée reposant sur une base rectangulaire en palissandre de Rio, les anses et prises de couvercles en palissandre, l'intérieur du sucrier et du pot à lait dorés, le plateau rectangulaire en argent, par un autre orfèvre, probablement Hénin & Cie, Paris, à deux anses en bois ajourées gravé du monogramme LT en son centre, reposant sur quatre pieds moulurés de filets, numéroté sous le marli M16021


Long. du plateau 73 cm, poids total 4.336 g.

Minor dents and scratches. Maker difficult to read. Very nice and rare design.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.