View full screen - View 1 of Lot 171. Series of Portraits of the Emperors of [Ottoman] Turkey. London, 1815. In-folio. Maroquin rouge. Ed. originale. 28 portraits en couleurs.
171

Young, John

Series of Portraits of the Emperors of [Ottoman] Turkey. London, 1815. In-folio. Maroquin rouge. Ed. originale. 28 portraits en couleurs

Livres et Manuscrits des XIX & XXe siècles (lots 99 à 171)

Young, John

Young, John

Series of Portraits of the Emperors of [Ottoman] Turkey. London, 1815. In-folio. Maroquin rouge. Ed. originale. 28 portraits en couleurs

Series of Portraits of the Emperors of [Ottoman] Turkey. London, 1815. In-folio. Maroquin rouge. Ed. originale. 28 portraits en couleurs

Livres et Manuscrits des XIX & XXe siècles (lot 99 à 171)


YOUNG, JOHN 

Series of Portraits of the Emperors of Turkey, from the Foundation of the Monarchy to the Year 1815. Engraved from Pictures Painted at Constantinople. Commenced under the Auspices of Sultan Selim the Third, and Completed by Command of Sultan Mahmoud the Second.

London, printed by William Bulmer and Company, 1815.


SEULE ÉDITION DE CETTE MAGNIFIQUE GALERIE DE PORTRAITS DES EMPEREURS TURCS DEPUIS LA FONDATION DE LA MONARCHIE JUSQU'EN 1815.


In-folio (410 x 555 mm). Maroquin rouge, roulettes dorées et à froid en encadrement, écoinçons dorés, dos à nerfs orné de fers dorés, encadrement intérieur, doublure et gardes de tabis vert ornées d’une roulette dorée, tranches dorées (Reliure de l’époque très probablement anglaise).

Texte bruni, large mouillure affectant les portraits. Reliure très frottée, charnières faibles, coins émoussés, griffures et épidermures sur les plats. Gardes froissées. Sans les deux portraits supplémentaires, gravés un peu plus tard et dans un style différent, qui manquent souvent (Mustapha Khan IV et Sultan Mahmoud Khan II).


Édition originale.


Titre général en anglais avec la mention "completed by command of Sultan Mahmoud the second", titre-frontispice en français, gravé à la manière noire et rehaussé, et 28 portraits gravés à la manière noire rehaussés à la main par John Young.


Dans la préface, Young explique en détail les circonstances de cette commande passée en 1806 par Selim III. En 1807, son travail est interrompu en raison de l'assassinat du sultan. Mahmoud II lui succède en 1808 et en 1810, il autorise Young à poursuivre l'ouvrage. Young s’est inspiré d’une suite de tableaux de cabinet "exécutée par un paysan grec à Constantinople, qui donna de telles preuves d’un talent naturel, que l’Empereur Selim en fut décidé de devenir son patron".

Young poursuit "les estampes ont toutes été imprimées en couleurs […] et j’ai moi-même revu chaque portrait ; et bien que le nombre et la variété des caractères ont demandé beaucoup de temps, de travail et de patience, je me regarderai pourtant comme amplement récompensé, si l’on convient que l’ouvrage porte les indices de l’uniformité, de la fidélité, et du soin" (p. 11-12).

(Young based his mezzotints, he writes, on copies of the original royal portraits "executed by a Greek peasant at Constantinople, who displayed such proofs of natural talent, as to induce the Emperor Selim to patronise him. Disregarding the prejudices of his country, the Sultan drew forth the memorials of his ancestors from their long concealment; and they were, by his order, removed to a situation where he had a constant opportunity of overlooking and directing the performances of the artist. ... The inventive talent of our ingenious Greek has supplied to each Picture a Vignette, or emblematical representation, which generally exhibits a remarkable occurence in the life of the Emperor to whose Portrait it is subjoined.").


Chaque portrait est accompagné d’une courte notice biographique.


LITERATURE:

Abbey, Travel 372.

Atabey, 1350.

Blackmer 1863.

Text browned. Waterstain affecting the portraits. Binding rubbed. Endpapers creased. Lacking the final two portraits (of Sultan Mustapha Khan IV and Sultan Mahmoud Khan II), which were engraved slighly later in a variant style


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot.


(Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.