KARL, Karl Lagerfeld’s Estate III, Evening Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 3. Starnberger-See.

Ludwig Hohlwein

Starnberger-See

May 4, 06:45 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Ludwig Hohlwein

1874 - 1949

Starnberger-See

lithographic poster, 1910, condition B+; not backed, framed

36 x 48.5 in. (91 x 123 cm.)

_____________________________________________________________

Plakat, Farblithographie, 1910, Zustand B+, gerahmt

Starnberger-See is Bavaria’s second largest lake and is one one Munich’s favourite destinations. Hohlwein’s masterpiece of graphic design promotes travel by train to this freshwater lake. With the Alps as a backdrop it features a stylised steamship on the lake at sunset and effectively draws the eye to the three seagulls in the image. Hohlwein uses a solid mass of blue, purple and black to great effect with his typography again being an integral part of the design.

Der Starnberger-See ist der zweitgrößte See Bayerns und eines der beliebtesten Ausflugsziele der Münchner. Hohlweins grafisches Meisterwerk wirbt für die Fahrt mit der Bahn zu diesem Süßwassersee. Vor dem Hintergrund der Alpen zeigt es ein stilisiertes Dampfschiff bei Sonnenuntergang auf dem See und lenkt den Blick wirkungsvoll auf die drei Möwen im Bild. Hohlwein verwendet eine kräftige Palette aus Blau, Violett und Schwarz mit großer Wirkung, bei der auch die Typografie ein integraler Bestandteil des Designs ist.