KARL, Karl Lagerfeld’s Estate III, Evening Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 55. Erry and Merry.

Walter Schnackenberg

Erry and Merry

May 4, 06:45 PM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Walter Schnackenberg

1880 - 1961

Erry and Merry

lithographic poster, 1912, condition B+; backed on japan, framed

48.5 x 37in. (124 x 94 cm.)

_____________________________________________________________

Plakat, Farblithographie, 1912, Zustand B+, auf japanischem Papier aufgelegt, gerahmt

Schnackenberg had a talent for depicting performers and his poster perfectly illustrates the decadence of pre-war German nightlife, where dance teams such as ‘Erry & Merry’ were very much in demand as club performers. Schnackenberg travelled to Paris many times, where he encountered the work of Toulouse-Lautrec. The broad areas of colour, characterful faces, and elongated figures in this poster are reminiscent of Lautrec at his best. Schnackenberg’s remarkable dream-like design perfectly captures the movement and feeling of the dancers.

Schnackenberg hatte ein Talent für die Darstellung von Künstlern und sein Plakat veranschaulicht eindrucksvoll die Dekadenz des deutschen Nachtlebens der Vorkriegszeit, in dem Tanzgruppen wie „Erry & Merry“ als Clubdarsteller sehr gefragt waren. Schnackenberg reiste mehrmals nach Paris, wo er auf das Werk von Toulouse-Lautrec stieß. Die großen Farbflächen, die charakteristischen Gesichter und die langgestreckten Figuren des Plakats erinnern an Lautrecs beste Arbeiten. Schnackenbergs außergewöhnliche traumartige Gestaltung fängt die Bewegung und das Gefühl der Tänzer perfekt ein.