Ireland / France: Art & Literature

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 5. Sunday Evening – Place du Combat, Paris | Dimanche soir - Place du Combat, Paris.

Harry Kernoff, R.H.A.

Sunday Evening – Place du Combat, Paris | Dimanche soir - Place du Combat, Paris

May 16, 01:05 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Harry Kernoff, R.H.A.

1900 - 1974

Sunday Evening – Place du Combat, Paris

oil on board

signed KERNOFF and dated 37 (lower left)

unframed: 63.5 by 94cm.; 25 by 37in.

framed: 80 by 110cm.; 31½ by 43¼in.

Executed in 1937.

Harry Kernoff, R.H.A.

1900 - 1974

huile sur panneau

signé KERNOFF et daté 37 (en bas à gauche)

sans cadre: 63.5 by 94cm.; 25 by 37in.

avec cadre: 80 by 110cm.; 31½ by 43¼in.

Exécuté en 1937.

Acquired directly from the Artist in the 1960s and thence by descent to the present owners

Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste dans les années 1960, puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel