View full screen - View 1 of Lot 19. 'Ortiz'.
19

Paul Henry, R.H.A., R.U.A.

'Ortiz'

VAT reduced rateArtist's Resale Right

Estimate:

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Paul Henry, R.H.A., R.U.A.

Paul Henry, R.H.A., R.U.A.

'Ortiz'

'Ortiz'

Estimate:

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Paul Henry, R.H.A., R.U.A.

1876 - 1958

'Ortiz'

signed PAUL HENRY, titled and dated 1910 (on the reverse)

oil on canvas laid on board

unframed: 12.5 by 10cm.; 5 by 4in.

framed: 32 by 30cm.; 12½ by 12in.

Executed in 1910.

Paul Henry, R.H.A., R.U.A.

1876 - 1958

'Ortiz'

signé PAUL HENRY, titré et daté 1910 (au revers)

huile sur toile contrecollée sur panneau

san cadre: 12.5 by 10cm.; 5 by 4in.

avec cadre: 32 by 30cm.; 12½ by 12in.

Exécuté en 1910.

The canvas is laid on to board. There are old pin holes visible to the corners and some slightly fraying to edges.

Under ultraviolet light there appear to be no signs of retouching.

Held under glass in an ebony frame; unexamined out of frame.

Sale, Ross's, Belfast, 7 December 2005, lot 22

Nicholas Gallery, Belfast

Private Collection, Northern Ireland, since 2006

Vente, Ross's, Belfast, 7 décembre 2005, lot 22

Nicholas Gallery, Belfast

Collection privée, Irlande du Nordm depuis 2006

S. B. Kennedy, Paul Henry, with a catalogue of the Paintings, Drawings, Illustrations, Yale University Press, New Haven and London, 2007, no.277, illustrated p.148

S. B. Kennedy, Paul Henry, with a catalogue of the Paintings, Drawings, Illustrations, Yale University Press, New Haven et Londres, 2007, no.277, illustré p.148

Paul Henry was represented in the 1922 World Congress of the Irish Race in Paris with six paintings. He also had the unique privilege of one of his works from the show being purchased by the French government. Having trained in Paris and clearly French influenced, it is perhaps not a surprise his work appealed to a French audience. In a work of his entering the national collection, it also served to legitimise Irish art on its own standing and serve the 'propaganda' value of the exhibition.

The present example, rather than a typical landscape, is a rare, early portrait almost certainly depicting the Chilean painter Manuel Ortiz de Zarate (1887 - 1946), who was for a time a fellow student with Henry in Paris. Born in Como, Italy, Zarate was the son of the Chilean composer Eleodoro de Zarate. When he was four years old his family moved back to Chile where he began to study at the Escuela de Bellas Artes in Santiago. Later he made his way to Paris and settled in Montparnasse. Zarate may also have spent some time in London, for it was probably through him that Henry exhibited at the International Exhibition of Fine Art at Santiago in September 1910. In An Irish Portrait, Henry mentions him as the 'spoiled pet ' of the Parisian studios (Henry, An Irish Portrait, 1951, p.12). Zarate remained in France until after the Second World War when he moved to the United States, where he died in 1946 in Los Angeles. This portrait must have been painted in the spring or early summer of 1910, shortly before Henry left London for Achill Island.

Paul Henry a été représenté au Congrès mondial de la race irlandaise de 1922 à Paris avec six peintures. Il a également eu le privilège unique de voir l'une de ses œuvres de l'exposition achetée par le gouvernement français. Ayant été formé à Paris et clairement influencé par la France, il n'est peut-être pas surprenant que son travail ait attiré un public français. L'entrée d'une de ses œuvres dans la collection nationale a également permis de légitimer l'art irlandais en tant que tel et de servir la valeur de "propagande" de l'exposition.

Le présent exemple, plutôt qu'un paysage typique, est un portrait rare et précoce représentant presque certainement le peintre chilien Manuel Ortiz de Zarate (1887 - 1946), qui a été pendant un certain temps un condisciple de Henry à Paris. Né à Côme, en Italie, Zarate était le fils du compositeur chilien Eleodoro de Zarate. Lorsqu'il avait quatre ans, sa famille est retournée au Chili où il a commencé à étudier à l'Escuela de Bellas Artes de Santiago. Plus tard, il s'est rendu à Paris et s'est installé à Montparnasse. Zarate a peut-être aussi passé quelque temps à Londres, car c'est probablement par son intermédiaire qu'Henry a exposé à l'exposition internationale des beaux-arts de Santiago en septembre 1910. Dans 'An Irish Portrait', Henry le mentionne comme "l'animal de compagnie gâté" des studios parisiens (Henry, An Irish Portrait, 1951, p.12). Zarate est resté en France jusqu'après la Seconde Guerre mondiale, puis il s'est installé aux États-Unis, où il est mort en 1946 à Los Angeles. Ce portrait a dû être peint au printemps ou au début de l'été 1910, peu avant que Henry ne quitte Londres pour l'île d'Achill.