Ireland / France: Art & Literature

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 22. Landscape with View Over the Sea | Paysage avec vue sur la mer.

Roderic O'Conor

Landscape with View Over the Sea | Paysage avec vue sur la mer

May 16, 01:23 PM GMT

30,000 - 40,000 EUR

Roderic O'Conor

1860 - 1940

Landscape with View Over the Sea

signed R O'C (lower right); stamped Atelier O'CONOR (on the reverse)

oil on panel

unframed: 37.5 by 45.5cm.; 14¾ by 18in.

framed: 62 by 69.5cm.; 24½ by 27¼in.

Executed in 1913.

Roderic O'Conor

1860 - 1940

Paysage avec vue sur la mer

signé R O'C (en bas à droite) ; estampillé Atelier O'CONOR (au revers)

huile sur panneau

san cadre: 37.5 by 45.5cm.; 14¾ by 18in.

avec cadre: 62 by 69.5cm.; 24½ by 27¼in.

Exécuté en 1913.

The Artist's Studio;

Sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, Vente O'Conor, 7 February 1956

Private Collection

L'atelier de l'artiste

Vente, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, Vente O'Conor, 7 février 1956

Collection privée

Jonathan Benington, Roderic O’Conor, A Biography with a Catalogue of his Work, Dublin 1992, no. 188 (as Villas near the Sea)