View full screen - View 1 of Lot 9. JOYCE, James. Ulysses, 1924. First edition. Contemporary black morocco binding..
9

Joyce, James

JOYCE, James. Ulysses, 1924. First edition. Contemporary black morocco binding.

VAT reduced rate

Estimate:

1,500 - 2,000 EUR

Joyce, James

Joyce, James

JOYCE, James. Ulysses, 1924. First edition. Contemporary black morocco binding.

JOYCE, James. Ulysses, 1924. First edition. Contemporary black morocco binding.

Estimate:

1,500 - 2,000 EUR

Lot sold:

5,292

EUR

Joyce, James

Ulysses.

Paris, Shakespeare and Company [Dijon: for Sylvia Beach by Maurice Darantiere], 1924.


4to (209 x 156 mm.), original blue and white printed wrappers bound in, price of sixty francs to back cover, manuscript ownership inscription to front free endpaper, manuscript correction slip tipped in, contemporary black morocco, title gilt to spine, edges uncut, in black clamshell box, leaves browned, extremities slightly rubbed, restoration to spine.


FIRST EDITION, 5th printing.


In-4 (209 x 156 mm). Maroquin noir, titre doré, couverture avec le prix de 60 francs, non rogné (Reliure de l'époque). Étui.

Feuillets brunis, coins légèrement frottés, charnière et dos restaurés.


ÉDITION ORIGINALE, 5e tirage.

To request a Condition Report for this Lot, please contact: Charlie.Minter@sothebys.com.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Terence O’Brien (ownership inscription).

-------------------------

Terence O’Brien (annotation du propriétaire).

Slocum & Cahoon, 17.

At the time of this copy being printed, Ulysses was a prohibited book in both the UK and USA due to claims of obscenity relating to the Nausicaä episode. People found with the infamous work could be fined or even arrested. However, this did not stop people buying the book in Paris, where it was being produced, and smuggling it over the borders at Folkestone and Dover in the South Coast of England.


This book was bought at Sylvia Beach’s bookshop in Paris in 1924-1926. It was then smuggled, along with another copy, into the UK.


It appears to have been bound in plain black morocco in the manner of a family Bible in order to facilitate it being smuggled into the UK, concealing its recognisable white and blue wrappers.

------------------------------

Imprimé en France, Ulysse était un livre interdit en Angleterre aussi bien qu'aux États-Unis, à cause de l'épisode considéré comme obscène de la scène de Nausicaä. Les personnes en possession du livre pouvaient se voir infliger une amende ou même être arrêtées, ce qui n'empêcha pas les amateurs de se procurer le livre à Paris, où il était publié, et de le faire passer en contrebande par les frontières de Folkestone et de Douvres, sur la côte sud de l'Angleterre.


Ainsi que l'indique une note manuscrite au début de l'ouvrage, cet exemplaire a été acheté à la librairie de Sylvia Beach à Paris en 1924-1926, puis apporté frauduleusement en Grande-Bretagne.


Il est relié en plein maroquin comme une modeste Bible familiale, de manière à cacher la trop reconnaissable couverture bleue et blanche et ainsi détourner la vigilance des douanes.