View full screen - View 1 of Lot 51. A gilt-bronze mounted kingwood, tulipwood veneered and parquetry commode "à la grecque", late Louis XV-early Louis XVI, circa 1770, stamped by Jacques Dautriche | Commode "à la grecque" en marqueterie et placage de bois de rose, bois de violette et monture de bronze doré d'époque fin Louis XV-début Louis XVI, vers 1770, estampille de Jacques Dautriche.
51

A gilt-bronze mounted kingwood, tulipwood veneered and parquetry commode "à la grecque", late Louis XV-early Louis XVI, circa 1770, stamped by Jacques Dautriche | Commode "à la grecque" en marqueterie et placage de bois de rose, bois de violette et monture de bronze doré d'époque fin Louis XV-début Louis XVI, vers 1770, estampille de Jacques Dautriche

A gilt-bronze mounted kingwood, tulipwood veneered and parquetry commode "à la grecque", late Louis XV-early Louis XVI, circa 1770, stamped by Jacques Dautriche

with two drawers, pink and grey brèche marble top, stamped "J. DAUTRICHE" (two corners on the marble top detached)

Height. 35½in, width. 51 in, prof. 22½in; Haut. 90 cm, larg. 129,5 cm, prof. 57 cm

Commode "à la grecque" en marqueterie et placage de bois de rose, bois de violette et monture de bronze doré d'époque fin Louis XV-début Louis XVI, vers 1770, estampille de Jacques Dautriche

ouvrant à deux tiroirs sans traverse, la marqueterie géométrique, dessus de marbre brèche gris et rose, estampillé "J. DAUTRICHE"; (marbre avec les angles avant détachés)

illustrations are accurate. good overall condition despite the inevitable scratches and dents due to age and use. Some lifting to the marquetry, some shrinkage cracks on places. Minor chips to the marquetry on the front side, traces of old and minor restorations. The oak top of the commode with two unexplained holes (see photos) made on purpose, possibly to lock the drawer (not visible once the marble on the top) Few humidity stains to the drawers. The mounts in good condition, with fine chasing and original mercury gilding. The marble top cut on the two front corners (visible on illustrations).

Van Oostenrick dit Dautriche, ébéniste reçu maître en 1765.

Jean-Francois Oeben was one of the most emblematic cabinet makers of the reign of Louis XV and therefore naturally influenced his contemporaries. Dautriche was one of them, and that is why a collaboration has been suggested by A. Pradère, as his accession to the master's degree took place two years after Jean-Francois Oeben's death. In Dautriche's production, as on our commode, we find ornamental bronzes and marquetry panels identical to those found in the Oeben corpus. These are panels skillfully inlaid with geometric motifs, cubes and intertwined circles, but also bronzes such as the ram's head falls or the leafy mask adorning the apron.

Dautriche worked for the Comte d'Artois as attested by his deliveries to the Palais du Temple. A similar commode stamped Dautriche was sold by Sotheby's in Monaco on 16 June 1981, lot 123, another in Paris, Blanchet and Joron-Derem study on 4 July 2000, lot 264. Another, quite in Oeben's style, is illustrated in an article in Apollo of May 1975, page 49.

Jean-François Oeben fut l’un des ébénistes les plus emblématiques du règne de Louis XV et à ce titre a naturellement influencé ses contemporains. Dautriche fut l’un d’eux, et une collaboration a d’ailleurs été avancée par A. Pradère, son accession à la maîtrise intervenant deux ans après la disparition de Jean-Francois Oeben. On retrouve dans la production de Dautriche, comme c’est le cas sur notre commode, des bronzes d’ornement et des panneaux de marqueterie identiques à ceux rencontrés dans le corpus d’Oeben. Il s’agit de panneaux habilement marquetés de motifs géométriques, cubes et cercles entrelacés, mais aussi de bronzes comme les chutes à têtes de bélier ou le masque feuillagé ornant le tablier.

Dautriche a travaillé pour le comte d’Artois comme l’attestent ses livraisons au palais du Temple. Une commode similaire estampillée Dautriche a été vendue par Sotheby’s à Monaco le 16 juin 1981, lot 123, une autre à Paris, étude Blanchet et Joron-Derem le 4 juillet 2000, lot 264. Une autre, tout à fait dans la continuité d’Oeben, est illustrée dans un article d’Apollo de mai 1975, page 49.