View full screen - View 1 of Lot 27. A gilt-bronze mounted chinese lacquer and parisian lacquer commode, Louis XV, circa 1750, stamped by Jacques Dubois | Commode en laque de Chine, vernis parisien et monture de bronze doré d'époque Louis XV, vers 1750, estampille de Jacques Dubois.
27

A gilt-bronze mounted chinese lacquer and parisian lacquer commode, Louis XV, circa 1750, stamped by Jacques Dubois | Commode en laque de Chine, vernis parisien et monture de bronze doré d'époque Louis XV, vers 1750, estampille de Jacques Dubois

A gilt-bronze mounted chinese lacquer and parisian lacquer commode, Louis XV, circa 1750, stamped by Jacques Dubois

with two drawers, the lacquer depicting an interior scene, with flowered scrolling mounts and with a pink brocatelle top, stamped "I DUBOIS JME"

Height. 35½in, width. 53 in; prof. 26½; Haut. 90 cm, larg.134,5, prof. 67 cm

Commode en laque de Chine, vernis parisien et monture de bronze doré d'époque Louis XV, vers 1750, estampille de Jacques Dubois

ouvrant à deux tiroirs sans traverse, à décor d'une scène d'intérieur, les bronzes en enroulements fleuris, le dessus de brocatelle rose, estampillé "I DUBOIS JME"

illustrations are accurate; good overall condition despite the inevitable scratches and dents due to age and use.

Attractive and fine; gilt-bronze with mercury pinkish stains, some shrinkage cracks on places, mounts in good condition, some wear to the gilding and slightly worn, some repaints to the parisian lacquer on the sides, marble restored, visible on the underside; nice locket with platinum engraving

Aristote Onassis (1906-1975) sur son yacht le Christina O.

Jacques Dubois, ébéniste, reçu maître en 1742

Jacques Dubois (1694-1763) arrived in Paris around 1720-1725, most probably thanks to his half-brother, the important cabinet maker and trade Noël Gérard, for whom he certainly worked. Received as a master only in 1742, member of the jury for his community in 1752, expert in successions, Dubois was a renowned cabinet maker whose most beautiful creations are certainly those incorporating Chinese and Japanese lacquers as well as Parisian varnish. This technique became one of his specialties.

This commode has all the characteristics of the cabinet maker, a carefully made structure on which are placed panels in Chinese lacquer with a Parisian varnish frame. The gilded bronze decoration, as is often the case with Dubois, frames the panels with a play of contrasts, the handles are discreet and integrate perfectly the harmony of the whole object. The mercury made gilt-bronzes are particularly well adapted and accentuate the character of a softened rocaille proper to this design where the curves are less pronounced.

Aristotle Onassis (1906-1975) was a Greek shipowner who owned the largest private fleet in the world in the 1950s and 1960s. A lover of art and women, he married Athina Livanos, daughter of a wealthy Greek shipowner, with whom he had a son Alexander and a daughter Christina. He met the soprano Maria Callas in 1957 and began a tumultuous relationship before eventually marrying Jacqueline Kennedy, widow of the American President John F. Kennedy in 1968.

At the end of World War II, he bought a Canadian military frigate which he transformed into a yacht and named it Christina O after his daughter. The decoration was entrusted to Cäsar Pinnau and Ludwig Bemelmans. On board, he received distinguished guests such as Winston Churchill, Jacqueline de Ribes, Frank Sinatra and Elizabeth Taylor.

When Aristotle died, Christina, his daughter gave the ship to the Greek government as a presidential yacht.

Jacques Dubois (1694-1763) s’installa à Paris vers 1720-1725 très probablement grâce à son demi-frère, l’important ébéniste et marchand Noël Gérard, pour lequel il travailla certainement. Reçu maître tardivement en 1742, juré pour sa communauté en 1752, expert lors de successions, Dubois fut un ébéniste renommé dont les réalisations les plus belles sont certainement celles intégrant laques de Chine et du Japon ainsi que vernis parisien. Cet usage devint une de ses spécialités.

Cette commode possède toutes les caractéristiques que l’on retrouve chez l’ébéniste, un bâti réalisé avec soin sur lequel sont placés des panneaux en laque de Chine avec un entourage en vernis parisien. Le décor de bronze doré, comme le plus souvent chez Dubois, encadre les panneaux par un jeu de contraste, les poignées sont discrètes et s’intègrent parfaitement à l’harmonie de l’ensemble. Les bronzes dorés au mercure sont particulièrement adaptés et accentuent le caractère d’un rocaille assagit propre à cette réalisation où les courbes sont moins prononcées.

Aristote Onassis (1906-1975) est un armateur grec qui détient dans les années 1950 et 1960 la plus grande flotte privée de bateaux au monde. Amateur d'art et de femmes, il épouse Athina Livanos, fille d'un riche armateur grec, dont il a un fils Alexandre et une fille Christina. Il rencontre la cantatrice Maria Callas en 1957 et commence une relation tumultueuse avant de finalement épouser Jacqueline Kennedy, veuve du président américain John F. Kennedy en 1968.

Passionné de bateaux, il achète à la fin de la Seconde Guerre mondiale une frégate militaire canadienne qu'il transforme en yacht et le baptise Christina O en hommage à sa fille. La décoration est confiée à Cäsar Pinnau et Ludwig Bemelmans. A son bord sont reçus des hôtes de marque tels que Winston Churchill, Jacqueline de Ribes, Frank Sinatra ou encore Elizabeth Taylor.

A la mort d'Aristote, sa fille le donne au gouvernement grec en tant que yacht présidentiel.