Important Mobilier, Objets d’art et Orfèvrerie

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 36. A gilt-bronze mounted blue enameled porcelain group with an ostrich egg, China and Japan, Edo period, 18th century and Louis XVI, circa 1780 | Groupe en porcelaine émaillée bleu turquoise, Chine, début XVIIIe siècle, oeuf d'autruche, Japon, époque Edo, XVIIIe siècle et monture de bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780.

A gilt-bronze mounted blue enameled porcelain group with an ostrich egg, China and Japan, Edo period, 18th century and Louis XVI, circa 1780 | Groupe en porcelaine émaillée bleu turquoise, Chine, début XVIIIe siècle, oeuf d'autruche, Japon, époque Edo, XVIIIe siècle et monture de bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780

June 28, 01:58 PM GMT

12,000 - 18,000 EUR

A gilt-bronze mounted blue enameled porcelain group with an ostrich egg, China and Japan, Edo period, 18th century and Louis XVI, circa 1780

decorated with three characters surmounted by a painted egg with birds

Height. 13⅝in, width. 5½in ; Haut. 35 cm, Larg. 14 cm

Groupe en porcelaine émaillée bleu turquoise, Chine, début XVIIIe siècle, oeuf d'autruche, Japon, époque Edo, XVIIIe siècle et monture de bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780

décoré de trois personnages et surmonté d'un oeuf à décor polychrome d'oiseaux

The painted ostrich egg is a curious and precious object, a pair of which was on the Paris art market in 2002 (Maurice Segoura Gallery). The manner in which they were presented, with a gilt-bronze mount and the addition of Chinese porcelain, demonstrates an extreme sophistication.

At the Petit Trianon in Versailles is an ostrich egg painted by Lebel, resting on a turned ivory base, said to be the work of Madame Adélaïde (1732-1800), fourth daughter of Louis XV.

L’œuf d’autruche peint constitue un objet curieux et précieux par sa nature, une paire se trouvait en 2002 sur le marché de l’art parisien (galerie Maurice Segoura). La manière dont ils étaient présentés, avec une monture de bronze doré et l’ajout de porcelaine de Chine témoigne d’un raffinement extrême.

Au Petit Trianon, à Versailles se trouve un œuf d’autruche peint par Lebel. Il repose sur un pied en ivoire tourné qui serait l’œuvre de Madame Adélaïde (1732-1800), quatrième fille du roi Louis XV.