Vase Nord
November 22, 05:37 PM GMT
10,000 - 15,000 EUR
Martin Szekely
Nord vase
1989
molded and cut crystal
Produced by the Val Saint-Lambert manufacturer, Belgium
Signed Martin Szekely, dated 89, numbered 9/100 and with the manufacturer's mark Val Saint-Lambert on the collar
33,5 x 28 x 28 cm ; 13 ¼ x 11 x 11 in.
Martin Szekely
Vase Nord
1989
cristal moulé et taillé
Produit par la manufacture Val Saint Lambert, Belgique
Signé Martin Szekely, daté 89, numéroté 9/100 et avec la marque de la manufacture Val Saint-Lambert sur le col
Néotù Gallery, Paris
Acquired from the above in the 80s by Siwert Bergström, founder of gallery GKM in Malmö
By descent to the current owner
Private collection, Europe
Galerie Néotù, Paris
Acquis auprès de la précédente dans les années 80 par Siwert Bergström, fondateur de la Galerie GKM à Malmö
Puis par descendance à l’actuel propriétaire
Collection privée, Europe
Brigitte Fitoussi, Objets affectifs : le nouveau design de la table, Paris, 1993, p. 105
Brigitte Fitoussi, Martin Szekely : meublier-designer 1983-1995, Paris, 1995, p. 69
Martin Szekely, designer, exhibition catalogue, Musée des Arts Contemporains, Grand-Hornu, 22 March– 17 May 1998, p. 5
Martin Szekely, designer, catalogue d’exposition, Musée des Arts Contemporains, Grand-Hornu, 22 mars – 17 mai 1998, p. 5
A copy of the same vase is registered in the collections of the Centre Georges Pompidou (inv. AM 1992-1-246), in the collections of the Fonds National d'Art Contemporain (inv. FNAC 90214) and in the collections of the Musée des Arts Décoratifs (inv. 2018.111.1)
Un exemplaire du même vase est conservé dans les collections du Centre Georges Pompidou (inv.AM 1992-1-246), dans les collections du Fonds National d'Art Contemporain (inv. FNAC 90214) et dans les collections du Musée des Arts Décoratifs (inv. 2018.111.1).