View full screen - View 1 of Lot 105. Lampe Diabolo.

Georges Jouve

Lampe Diabolo

November 22, 05:37 PM GMT

18,000 - 24,000 EUR

Georges Jouve

Diabolo lamp

circa 1954

enameled ceramic and fabric shade

Signed Jouve and with the artist's cipher on the underside

Dimensions without shade : 39,5 x 15,5 cm ; 15 ½ x 6 ⅛ in.

Georges Jouve

Lampe Diabolo

vers 1954

céramique émaillée et abat-jour en tissu

Signé Jouve et du sigle de l'artiste au revers

Dimensions sans abat-jour : 39,5 x 15,5 cm ; 15 ½ x 6 ⅛ in.

Private collection, France

Collection privée, France

Philippe Jousse, Georges Jouve, Paris, 2006, p. 194

Catherine and Stéphane de Beyrie, Georges Jouve à la lumière d'Apollon, Brussels, 2021, pp. 162, 163, 172 and 173

Catherine et Stéphane de Beyrie, Georges Jouve à la lumière d'Apollon, Bruxelles, 2021, pp. 162, 163, 172 et 173