Galet
November 22, 05:37 PM GMT
3,000 - 5,000 EUR
Georges Jouve
Galet
circa 1957
enameled ceramic
Signed Jouve and with the artist's cipher on the underside
12 x 13 cm ; 4 ¾ x 5 ⅛ in.
Georges Jouve
Galet
vers 1957
céramique émaillée
Signé Jouve et du sigle de l'artiste au revers
12 x 13 cm ; 4 ¾ x 5 ⅛ in.
Private collection, France
Collection privée, France
Michel Faré, Georges Jouve, Paris, 1965, p. 89
Philippe Jousse, Georges Jouve, Paris, 2006, pp. 79, 98, 108 and 270
Pierre Staudenmeyer, La Céramique française des années 50, Paris, 2001, p. 86
Philippe Jousse, Georges Jouve, Paris, 2006, pp. 79, 98, 108 et 270