View full screen - View 1 of Lot 27. Galet.

Georges Jouve

Galet

November 22, 05:37 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Georges Jouve

Galet

circa 1957

enameled ceramic

Signed Jouve and with the artist's cipher on the underside

12 x 13 cm ; 4 ¾ x 5 ⅛ in.

Georges Jouve

Galet

vers 1957

céramique émaillée

Signé Jouve et du sigle de l'artiste au revers

12 x 13 cm ; 4 ¾ x 5 ⅛ in.

Private collection, France

Collection privée, France

Michel Faré, Georges Jouve, Paris, 1965, p. 89

Philippe Jousse, Georges Jouve, Paris, 2006, pp. 79, 98, 108 and 270

Pierre Staudenmeyer, La Céramique française des années 50, Paris, 2001, p. 86

Philippe Jousse, Georges Jouve, Paris, 2006, pp. 79, 98, 108 et 270