Échelle, série Six Constructions
November 22, 05:37 PM GMT
6,000 - 8,000 EUR
Martin Szekely
Échelle, Six Constructions serie
2002
lacquered steel, honeycomb aluminum and fiberglass
Numbered 7/8 and dated 2002 on a crossbar
From an edition of 8 examples + 2 artist's proofs + 2 prototypes
215 x 39 x 126 cm ; 85 x 15 ⅜ x 50 in.
Martin Szekely
2002
acier laqué époxy, nid d'abeilles aluminium et fibre de verre
Numéroté 7/8 et daté 2002 sur une traverse
Édité à 8 exemplaires + 2 épreuves d'artiste + 2 prototypes
Galerie kreo, Paris
The Estate of Karl Lagerfeld
Galerie kreo, Paris
Succession Karl Lagerfeld
Claire Fayolle, Christian Schlatter and Alison M.Gingeras, Martin Szekely, Paris, 2003, pp. 122-124
Élisabeth Lebovici, Clément Dirié et Martin Szekely, eds., Martin Szekely, Zurich, 2010, pp. 63-65
Clément Dirié, Made in kreo, Paris, 2019, pp. 70-71
Claire Fayolle, Christian Schlatter et Alison M.Gingeras, Martin Szekely, Paris, 2003, pp. 122-124
In 2002, Martin Szekely conceived the series Six Constructions presented from March 9 to April 20 at the Kreo Gallery, 22 rue Duchefdelaville in Paris. About these Constructions, Martin Szekely writes: "An objective: to break with the lineage of the history of furniture. To renew with the very first necessities due to our condition of physical and mental man. Furniture objects from before the history of design. These constructions are supports. Supports of our bodies and our objects [...] These constructions do not have predestined environments. They are from nowhere, therefore from everywhere. Photographed out of any context, these constructions have no scale; they are monumental. Signs of furniture? Martin Szekely, December 2001 in Made in Kreo, 2003, p.70.
En 2002, Martin Szekely conçoit la série Six Constructions présentée du 9 mars au 20 avril à la galerie Kreo, 22 rue Duchefdelaville à Paris.
Au sujet de ces Constructions, Martin Szekely écrit : « Un objectif : rompre avec la lignée de l’histoire du mobilier. Renouer avec les toutes premières nécessités dues à notre condition d’homme physique et mental. Des objets-mobilier d’avant l’histoire du design. Ces constructions sont des supports. Supports de nos corps et de nos objets […] Ces constructions n’ont pas de milieux prédestinés. Elles sont de nulle part, donc de partout. Photographiées hors de tout contexte, ces constructions n’ont pas d’échelle ; elles sont monumentales. Des signes de meubles ? » Martin Szekely, décembre 2001 in Made in Kreo, 2003, p.70.