View full screen - View 1 of Lot 41. Autruche.

November 22, 05:37 PM GMT

100,000 - 150,000 EUR

Diego Giacometti

Autruche

circa 1977

patinated bronze and ostrich egg

Stamped DIEGO and monogrammed DG twice under the tail

49,8 x 17 x 23,5 cm ; 19 ⅝ x 6 ¾ x 9 ¼ in.

Diego Giacometti

Autruche

vers 1977

bronze patiné et oeuf d'autruche

Estampillé DIEGO et monogrammé DG deux fois sous la queue

Acquired directly from the artist by Jean-Pierre Zahnd, Paris

Sotheby's New York, 9 November 1994, lot 396

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Private collection, Switzerland

Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par Jean-Pierre Zahnd, Paris

Vente Sotheby's New York, 9 novembre 1994, lot 396

Acquis de la précédente par l'actuel propriétaire

Collection privée, Suisse

Françoise Francisci, Diego GiacomettiCatalogue de l'œuvre, Paris, 1985, p. 20

Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, Paris, 1986, p. 124

Diego Giacometti, Möbel und Objekte aus Bronze, exhibition catalogue, Museum Bellerive, Zürich, June 16 - September 4, 1988, p. 89

Diego Giacometti, exhibition catalogue, 2003, L'Arc en Seine Gallery, p.95

Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, Sculpteur de meubles, Paris, 2018, pp. 122-123 and 125

Françoise Francisci, Diego Giacometti, Catalogue de l'œuvre, Paris, 1985, p. 20

Diego Giacometti, Möbel und Objekte aus Bronze, catalogue d'exposition, Museum Bellerive, Zürich, 16 juin - 4 septembre, 1988, p. 89

Diego Giacometti, catalogue d'exposition, 2003, Galerie L'Arc en Seine, p.95

Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, Sculpteur de meubles, Paris, 2018, pp. 122-123 et 125

© Adagp, Paris, [2022]