Autruche
November 22, 05:37 PM GMT
100,000 - 150,000 EUR
Diego Giacometti
Autruche
circa 1977
patinated bronze and ostrich egg
Stamped DIEGO and monogrammed DG twice under the tail
49,8 x 17 x 23,5 cm ; 19 ⅝ x 6 ¾ x 9 ¼ in.
Diego Giacometti
Autruche
vers 1977
bronze patiné et oeuf d'autruche
Estampillé DIEGO et monogrammé DG deux fois sous la queue
Acquired directly from the artist by Jean-Pierre Zahnd, Paris
Sotheby's New York, 9 November 1994, lot 396
Acquired from the above by the present owner
Private collection, Switzerland
Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par Jean-Pierre Zahnd, Paris
Vente Sotheby's New York, 9 novembre 1994, lot 396
Acquis de la précédente par l'actuel propriétaire
Collection privée, Suisse
Françoise Francisci, Diego Giacometti, Catalogue de l'œuvre, Paris, 1985, p. 20
Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, Paris, 1986, p. 124
Diego Giacometti, Möbel und Objekte aus Bronze, exhibition catalogue, Museum Bellerive, Zürich, June 16 - September 4, 1988, p. 89
Diego Giacometti, exhibition catalogue, 2003, L'Arc en Seine Gallery, p.95
Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, Sculpteur de meubles, Paris, 2018, pp. 122-123 and 125
Diego Giacometti, Möbel und Objekte aus Bronze, catalogue d'exposition, Museum Bellerive, Zürich, 16 juin - 4 septembre, 1988, p. 89
Diego Giacometti, catalogue d'exposition, 2003, Galerie L'Arc en Seine, p.95
Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, Sculpteur de meubles, Paris, 2018, pp. 122-123 et 125
© Adagp, Paris, [2022]