Hôtel Lambert, Une Collection Princière, Volume III : À travers l’Hôtel Lambert

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 750. Portrait of Marie Leszczynska, Queen of France (1703-1768).

Alexis Simon Belle

Portrait of Marie Leszczynska, Queen of France (1703-1768)

October 13, 06:27 PM GMT

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Alexis Simon Belle

1674 - 1734

57⅛ in. by 45 in. 145 cm by 114,4 cm

____________________________________________

Alexis Simon Belle

1674 - 1734

Portrait de Marie Leszczynska, reine de France (1703-1768)

huile sur toile

Collection of King Charles X of France

Offered to the Abbé Lefevre of Palme

Collection of the Comtesse Albert le Grand, in 1844

Collection of the Comte de Richouffts, in 1903 and 1910

With Sedelmeyer, Paris, 1911 (as by Carle van Loo)

Alfred H. Mulliken Collection

His sale, 5 January 1933, lot 32 (as by Carle van Loo)

By descent to his spouse Mrs Mulliken

Osenat Fontainebleau, 29 June 2008, lot 69

Collection du roi Charles X de France

Offert à l'abbé Lefevre de Palme

Collection de la Comtesse Albert le Grand, en 1844

Collection du Comte de Richouffts, en 1903 et 1910

Galerie Sedelmeyer, Paris, 1911 (comme Carle van Loo)

Collection Alfred H. Mulliken

Sa vente, 5 janvier 1933, lot 32 (comme Carle van Loo)

Par descendance à son épouse Madame Mulliken

Osenat Fontainebleau, 29 juin 2008, lot 69

G. Brière and Lemoisne, 'Catalogue critique des œuvres d'artistes français réunies à l'exposition de cent portraits de femmes du XVIIIe siècle', in Bulletin de la Société d'Histoire de l'art français, Paris 1909, p. 139, no. 94 (as by Carle van Loo)
L. Vaillat and R. Dell, L'Art du XVIIIe siècle. Cent portraits de femmes des écoles anglaise et française, Paris 1910, p. 94 (as by Carle van Loo, with erroneous dimensions)
F. Camus, 'Alexis-Simon Belle portraitiste de cour (1674-1734), in Bulletin de la Société de l'Histoire de l'Art français, Paris 1990, p. 38, 55 and 63, no. 58
Paris, Jeu de Paume, Cent portraits de femmes des écoles anglaise et française du XVIIIe siècle, 1909, no. 94 (as by Carle van Loo, with erroneous dimensions)

Alexis Simon Belle painted three portraits of Queen Marie Leszcsynska: the present painting; a standing version in which she is holding lilies; and another with her baby son on her lap – the Dauphin Louis-Ferdinand, who died prematurely in 1765, three years before her. The last two of these works are in the Château de Versailles (inv. MV 4439 and MV 3756). The queen’s face is identical in all three and surely all derive from a single drawing, made during one of the rare sittings that the artist was afforded.

Marie Leszcsynska, daughter of the dethroned king of Poland, Stanislas Leszcsynski, married Louis XV in 1725. Much loved by her husband, the mother of ten children, and the last French queen to die still wearing the crown in 1768, she appears to have been a discreet and pious sovereign. She founded a convent in the town of Versailles, dedicated to the education of poor young girls (now the Lycée Hoche).

This superb formal portrait was attributed to Carle van Loo at the beginning of the century, before being reassigned to its proper author. It was in the French royal collections until Charles X gave it to the Abbé Lefebvre de Palme, honorary vicar general of Arras and chaplain to the court. When he died in 1844, the Abbé left the painting to one of his nieces, whose daughter in turn left it to her cousin, Count Jules de Richouffts, in 1903.

Alexis Simon Belle a réalisé trois portraits de la reine Marie Leszczynska, celui que nous présentons, un en pied dans lequel elle tient des Lys et un autre avec sur ses genoux son fils enfant, le dauphin Louis-Ferdinand qui meurt prématurément en 1765 trois ans avant elle. Ces deux derniers tableaux sont conservés au château de Versailles (inv. MV 4439 et MV 3756). Le visage de la Reine est identique dans ces trois portraits, ils sont sûrement tous issus d’un même dessin réalisé lors d’une rare séance de pose accordée à l’artiste.

Marie Leszczynska, fille du roi détrôné de Pologne, Stanislas Leszczynski, épouse Louis XV en 1725. Très aimée de son mari, mère de dix enfants, dernière reine à mourir avec sa couronne en 1768, elle laisse l’image d’une souveraine discrète et pieuse. Elle fonde le couvent de la Reine à Versailles dédié à l’instruction des jeunes filles pauvres, aujourd’hui devenu le lycée Hoche.

Ce superbe portrait d’apparat attribué au début du siècle à Carle van Loo avant d’être redonné à son auteur était dans les collections royales jusqu’à ce que Charles X l’offre à l’abbé Lefevre de Palme, grand vicaire honoraire d’Arras et chapelain de la Cour. Mort en 1844 l’abbé lègue le tableau à l’une de ses nièces dont la fille le lègue à son cousin, le comte Jules de Richouffts en 1903.