Hôtel Lambert, Une Collection Princière, Volume II : Kunstkammer
October 12, 05:41 PM GMT
25,000 - 40,000 EUR
A Florentine glazed terracotta medallion of the Roman Emperor Galba, Attributed to Girolamo della Robbia (1488-1566),
Early 16th century and later
inscribed SERGIO GALBA
polychrome glazed terracotta; set in a modern wooden frame
diameter 25⅗ in.; 65 cm
____________________________________________________
Médaillon en terre cuite émaillée de l'Empereur Galba, attribué à Girolamo della Robbia (1488-1566), Florence,
début du XVIe siècle et postérieur
diameter 25⅗ in.; 65 cm
Tajan Paris, 17 December 2002, lot 98
Christie's Paris, 16 December 2009, lot 311
Tajan Paris, 17 décembre 2002, lot 98
Christie's Paris, 16 décembre 2009, lot 311