View full screen - View 1 of Lot 27. A George III silver argyle, Philip Norman, London, 1769.
27

A George III silver argyle, Philip Norman, London, 1769

A George III silver argyle, Philip Norman, London, 1769

A George III silver argyle, Philip Norman, London, 1769

A George III silver argyle

Philip Norman, London,

1769


Cylindrical with a raffia handle, the warming reservoir filled by the side spout, the lid crested.

11.5cm.; 4½in high

359gr.; 11oz.

Light wear to hallmarks, but legible. Also marked with later French import marks. Lid of side spout is not marked. The body has been erased, the crest on the lid is later. Uneven surface and small dents. Finial pushed in and possibly repaired.


Please note that Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot.


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

The mark of Philip Norman is among those recorded in the so-called ‘Unregistered Marks’ section of A.G. Grimwade’s London Goldsmiths, 1697-1837 (no. 3750). Like many other London goldsmiths’ maker’s marks of the middle of the 18th century, Norman’s is only considered unregistered because of the disappearance of two of the Goldsmiths’ Company’s maker’s marks registers: that for the smallworkers, which was in use from 1739 to 1758, and for the largeworkers, in use from 1758 to 1773.


Mr. Grimwade remarks (p. 608) that Norman’s ‘name appears only in the [Parliamentary] Report list of 1773 as plateworker, St. Martin’s Lane. In the absence of any other name matching the initials of the mark attributed to [Norman],’ he concludes, ‘there can be little doubt as to its correctness.’ Since that was published in 1976, several other traces of Philip Norman have been found, not least by Helen Clifford in her various studies of the surviving ledgers of Parker & Wakelin, commercial ancestors of Garrard’s. This connection was confirmed by the appearance of twelve silver-gilt ladles (‘Olio spoons’) with Norman’s mark, London, 1768, which were included in the sale of The Harcourt Collection (Sotheby’s, London, 10 June 1993, lot 80), the Harcourt family having been customers of Parker & Wakelin.


Other references to Philip Norman, whose working life seems to have been between about 1760 and 1780, are in his marriage bond, dated 11 November 1768, in which he is described as ‘of the Parish of St. Clement Danes in the County of Middlesex Silversmith . . . Bachelor.’ His bride-to-be was Mary Tubb, spinster. (London Metropolitan Archives, MS 10091E/81/3/954) The couple were married at St. Clement Danes on 15 November 1768, when she was described as of the Parish of St. Pancras, widow (sic). The witnesses were Michael Wiegand and Albert Conrad Horn. Our last sight of Norman in print is when in April 1773 one Robert Clenyon was committed at Bow Street for having stolen from him silver teapoons and buckles. (The Public Advertiser, London, Tuesday, 6 April 1773, p. 3a)