View full screen - View 1 of Lot 67. Solida n. 4.

Pietro Consagra

Solida n. 4

July 14, 03:07 PM GMT

7,000 - 10,000 EUR

Pietro Consagra

1920 - 2005

Solida n. 4

signed, numbered 3/3 and dated 69 on the base

bronze

(firmato, numerato 3/3 e datato 69 sulla base

bronzo)

cm 34x29x6; inches 13.38 by 11.41 by 2.36

Acquired by the present owner in 1976 (Acquistato dall'attuale proprietario nel 1976)

Vanni Scheiwiller, Pietro Consagra. La ruota quadrata. All'insegna del pesce d'oro, Milan 1976 (another example)

Exhibition catalogue, Pietro Consagra - Maquettes 1947-1976, Galleria Marlborough, Rome, April - May 1976, n. 73 (another example)