Contemporary Curated

Contemporary Curated

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 26. Serata eccezionale.

Mimmo Rotella

Serata eccezionale

July 14, 02:26 PM GMT

130,000 - 180,000 EUR

Mimmo Rotella

1918 - 2006

Serata Eccezionale

signed; signed, titled and dated 1961 on the reverse

décollage on canvas

This work is registered in the Fondazione Mimmo Rotella, Milan, under the n. 2192 DC 961/961.

(firmato; firmato, intitolato e datato 1961 sul retro

décollage su tela

Opera registrata presso la Fondazione Mimmo Rotella, Milano, con il n. 2192 DC 961/961.)

cm 95,3x134,6; inches 37.5 by 53

Framed: cm 102,9x142,3; inches 40.5 by 56

Private collection, Catanzaro

Locksley Shea Gallery, Minneapolis

Peter Gwyther Gallery, London

Private collection, London

Christie's London, Double Vision, 14 October 2007, lot 7

Private collection

Christie's New York, Post-War & Contemporary Art, 28 September 2017, lot 97

Tommaso Trini, Rotella, Milan 1974, n.p., illustrated

Sam Hunter, Rotella Décollages 1954-1964, Milan 1986, p. 63, illustrated in colour

Germano Celant, Mimmo Rotella. Catalogo ragionato, Volume primo 1944-1961, Milan 2016, Vol. II, p. 718, n. 1961 105, illustrated in colour